Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


POSNEGPL

Have the things you have heard about pro-life groups been very positive, somewhat positive, somewhat negative, or very negative?
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Somewhat negative
  4) Very negative
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very positive 247 14.1% 14.1% -1.45
Somewhat positive 655 37.3% 51.4% -.57
Somewhat negative 462 26.3% 77.7% .3
Very negative 235 13.4% 91.1% 1.17
Don't know 157 8.9% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very positive 12.0%
38
12.3%
79
15.9%
57
14.8%
49
20.6%
20
13.9%
243
Somewhat positive 39.4%
125
37.8%
243
37.0%
133
36.6%
121
30.9%
30
37.3%
652
Somewhat negative 27.8%
88
30.9%
199
25.3%
91
20.5%
68
16.5%
16
26.4%
462
Very negative 12.6%
40
12.4%
80
13.6%
49
14.8%
49
16.5%
16
13.4%
234
Don't know 8.2%
26
6.5%
42
8.1%
29
13.3%
44
15.5%
15
8.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very positive 8.3%
25
7.1%
40
16.7%
108
32.9%
74
14.2%
247
Somewhat positive 24.2%
73
34.9%
197
45.8%
297
37.3%
84
37.4%
651
Somewhat negative 32.8%
99
32.0%
181
21.3%
138
16.9%
38
26.2%
456
Very negative 26.2%
79
15.9%
90
8.2%
53
5.3%
12
13.4%
234
Don't know 8.6%
26
10.1%
57
8.0%
52
7.6%
17
8.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very positive 18.0%
40
14.9%
86
15.1%
78
9.4%
41
14.0%
245
Somewhat positive 33.3%
74
43.4%
250
36.9%
191
32.0%
139
37.4%
654
Somewhat negative 21.2%
47
22.0%
127
27.2%
141
33.4%
145
26.3%
460
Very negative 9.5%
21
8.3%
48
15.1%
78
20.0%
87
13.4%
234
Don't know 18.0%
40
11.3%
65
5.8%
30
5.1%
22
9.0%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very positive 14.0%
66
14.0%
70
15.2%
72
12.6%
39
14.1%
247
Somewhat positive 37.7%
178
41.1%
205
36.0%
171
32.6%
101
37.3%
655
Somewhat negative 25.8%
122
26.7%
133
25.3%
120
28.1%
87
26.3%
462
Very negative 13.8%
65
11.0%
55
12.0%
57
18.7%
58
13.4%
235
Don't know 8.7%
41
7.2%
36
11.6%
55
8.1%
25
8.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very positive 11.7%
97
15.8%
141
13.8%
238
Somewhat positive 38.4%
319
36.6%
328
37.5%
647
Somewhat negative 28.1%
233
24.8%
222
26.4%
455
Very negative 12.8%
106
14.0%
125
13.4%
231
Don't know 9.0%
75
8.8%
79
8.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very positive 13.1%
120
18.2%
101
2.3%
1
17.7%
14
14.8%
236
Somewhat positive 35.4%
324
45.9%
255
13.6%
6
39.2%
31
38.7%
616
Somewhat negative 29.0%
265
20.7%
115
29.5%
13
22.8%
18
25.8%
411
Very negative 12.1%
111
8.1%
45
50.0%
22
12.7%
10
11.8%
188
Don't know 10.3%
94
7.0%
39
4.5%
2
7.6%
6
8.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592