Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLFAMILY

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? A. Concerned about the family
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 608 34.6% 34.6% -1
Well 650 37% 71.6% -.1
Not very well 289 16.5% 88.1% .8
Not at all well 117 6.7% 94.8% 1.7
Don't know 92 5.2% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 33.4%
106
36.5%
235
35.9%
129
30.5%
101
35.1%
34
34.6%
605
Well 40.1%
127
38.6%
248
34.5%
124
37.5%
124
24.7%
24
37.0%
647
Not very well 16.7%
53
13.8%
89
19.2%
69
17.8%
59
18.6%
18
16.5%
288
Not at all well 6.3%
20
5.9%
38
6.4%
23
7.6%
25
9.3%
9
6.6%
115
Don't know 3.5%
11
5.1%
33
3.9%
14
6.6%
22
12.4%
12
5.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 26.2%
79
26.4%
149
39.5%
256
53.3%
120
34.7%
604
Well 32.5%
98
38.8%
219
39.8%
258
31.1%
70
37.1%
645
Not very well 25.2%
76
19.8%
112
11.6%
75
9.3%
21
16.3%
284
Not at all well 11.3%
34
8.1%
46
4.5%
29
3.1%
7
6.7%
116
Don't know 5.0%
15
6.9%
39
4.6%
30
3.1%
7
5.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 35.6%
79
35.4%
204
33.8%
175
33.9%
147
34.6%
605
Well 33.8%
75
38.5%
222
38.0%
197
35.7%
155
37.1%
649
Not very well 13.1%
29
16.0%
92
17.8%
92
17.3%
75
16.5%
288
Not at all well 5.4%
12
5.2%
30
6.8%
35
9.0%
39
6.6%
116
Don't know 12.2%
27
4.9%
28
3.7%
19
4.1%
18
5.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 35.0%
165
37.9%
189
33.5%
159
30.6%
95
34.6%
608
Well 34.7%
164
37.1%
185
38.5%
183
38.1%
118
37.0%
650
Not very well 17.8%
84
15.8%
79
16.0%
76
16.1%
50
16.5%
289
Not at all well 5.1%
24
6.2%
31
6.1%
29
10.6%
33
6.7%
117
Don't know 7.4%
35
3.0%
15
5.9%
28
4.5%
14
5.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 31.9%
265
36.9%
330
34.5%
595
Well 39.2%
325
35.3%
316
37.2%
641
Not very well 16.0%
133
16.9%
151
16.5%
284
Not at all well 6.7%
56
6.5%
58
6.6%
114
Don't know 6.1%
51
4.5%
40
5.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 33.3%
304
41.6%
231
22.7%
10
30.4%
24
35.7%
569
Well 36.3%
332
38.9%
216
25.0%
11
39.2%
31
37.1%
590
Not very well 19.0%
174
10.3%
57
22.7%
10
16.5%
13
16.0%
254
Not at all well 6.5%
59
3.6%
20
25.0%
11
10.1%
8
6.2%
98
Don't know 4.9%
45
5.6%
31
4.5%
2
3.8%
3
5.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592