Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLCRITIC

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? B. Hypercritical
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 357 20.3% 20.3% -1.36
Well 454 25.9% 46.2% -.55
Not very well 515 29.3% 75.5% .25
Not at all well 246 14% 89.5% 1.06
Don't know 184 10.5% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 19.2%
61
20.8%
134
21.2%
76
19.0%
63
22.7%
22
20.4%
356
Well 29.0%
92
26.7%
172
27.6%
99
22.7%
75
11.3%
11
25.7%
449
Not very well 30.0%
95
31.6%
203
25.3%
91
29.6%
98
27.8%
27
29.4%
514
Not at all well 11.4%
36
12.8%
82
15.6%
56
16.3%
54
16.5%
16
14.0%
244
Don't know 10.4%
33
8.1%
52
10.3%
37
12.4%
41
21.6%
21
10.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 31.8%
96
23.9%
135
14.5%
94
12.9%
29
20.3%
354
Well 29.5%
89
27.4%
155
23.6%
153
23.1%
52
25.8%
449
Not very well 20.5%
62
25.7%
145
35.8%
232
32.9%
74
29.5%
513
Not at all well 10.3%
31
11.5%
65
15.9%
103
20.4%
46
14.1%
245
Don't know 7.9%
24
11.5%
65
10.2%
66
10.7%
24
10.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 15.8%
35
14.2%
82
22.6%
117
28.1%
122
20.3%
356
Well 20.3%
45
27.1%
156
24.5%
127
28.8%
125
25.9%
453
Not very well 26.1%
58
30.9%
178
31.5%
163
26.3%
114
29.3%
513
Not at all well 15.3%
34
16.1%
93
13.1%
68
11.5%
50
14.0%
245
Don't know 22.5%
50
11.6%
67
8.3%
43
5.3%
23
10.5%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 16.7%
79
18.4%
92
21.1%
100
27.7%
86
20.3%
357
Well 24.2%
114
29.3%
146
23.2%
110
27.1%
84
25.9%
454
Not very well 31.8%
150
31.7%
158
26.7%
127
25.8%
80
29.3%
515
Not at all well 16.5%
78
12.0%
60
15.6%
74
11.0%
34
14.0%
246
Don't know 10.8%
51
8.6%
43
13.5%
64
8.4%
26
10.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 18.7%
155
21.7%
194
20.2%
349
Well 27.0%
224
24.9%
223
25.9%
447
Not very well 31.7%
263
27.8%
249
29.7%
512
Not at all well 13.3%
110
14.7%
132
14.0%
242
Don't know 9.4%
78
10.8%
97
10.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 19.4%
177
14.2%
79
43.2%
19
25.3%
20
18.5%
295
Well 25.5%
233
27.0%
150
25.0%
11
25.3%
20
26.0%
414
Not very well 30.3%
277
32.3%
179
20.5%
9
20.3%
16
30.2%
481
Not at all well 13.6%
124
16.9%
94
4.5%
2
17.7%
14
14.7%
234
Don't know 11.3%
103
9.5%
53
6.8%
3
11.4%
9
10.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592