Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLPOVERT

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? C. Concerned about poverty
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 170 9.7% 9.7% -1.79
Well 415 23.6% 33.3% -.88
Not very well 642 36.6% 69.9% .03
Not at all well 362 20.6% 90.5% .94
Don't know 167 9.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 8.8%
28
9.2%
59
10.3%
37
10.9%
36
9.3%
9
9.7%
169
Well 28.7%
91
21.8%
140
23.4%
84
22.7%
75
21.6%
21
23.5%
411
Not very well 35.3%
112
38.3%
246
36.2%
130
36.3%
120
33.0%
32
36.6%
640
Not at all well 20.5%
65
20.8%
134
22.6%
81
19.0%
63
17.5%
17
20.6%
360
Don't know 6.6%
21
10.0%
64
7.5%
27
11.2%
37
18.6%
18
9.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 5.3%
16
5.8%
33
13.0%
84
16.0%
36
9.7%
169
Well 15.9%
48
20.5%
116
25.9%
168
36.0%
81
23.7%
413
Not very well 37.7%
114
40.0%
226
36.9%
239
25.3%
57
36.6%
636
Not at all well 34.4%
104
24.8%
140
14.2%
92
10.2%
23
20.6%
359
Don't know 6.6%
20
8.8%
50
10.0%
65
12.4%
28
9.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 12.6%
28
12.0%
69
8.1%
42
7.1%
31
9.7%
170
Well 27.5%
61
27.1%
156
23.6%
122
16.8%
73
23.5%
412
Not very well 24.8%
55
34.9%
201
37.1%
192
44.2%
192
36.6%
640
Not at all well 16.2%
36
15.5%
89
22.6%
117
27.4%
119
20.6%
361
Don't know 18.9%
42
10.6%
61
8.7%
45
4.4%
19
9.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 10.6%
50
10.2%
51
10.1%
48
6.8%
21
9.7%
170
Well 22.0%
104
28.5%
142
22.9%
109
19.4%
60
23.6%
415
Not very well 35.0%
165
35.1%
175
35.8%
170
42.6%
132
36.6%
642
Not at all well 21.2%
100
18.8%
94
20.0%
95
23.5%
73
20.6%
362
Don't know 11.2%
53
7.4%
37
11.2%
53
7.7%
24
9.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 8.8%
73
10.5%
94
9.7%
167
Well 22.8%
189
24.7%
221
23.8%
410
Not very well 38.8%
322
34.9%
312
36.8%
634
Not at all well 20.4%
169
20.7%
185
20.5%
354
Don't know 9.3%
77
9.3%
83
9.3%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 9.0%
82
11.5%
64
13.6%
6
13.9%
11
10.2%
163
Well 22.9%
209
27.9%
155
9.1%
4
22.8%
18
24.2%
386
Not very well 39.3%
359
35.0%
194
27.3%
12
31.6%
25
37.1%
590
Not at all well 18.7%
171
17.3%
96
45.5%
20
20.3%
16
19.0%
303
Don't know 10.2%
93
8.3%
46
4.5%
2
11.4%
9
9.4%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592