Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLEXTREM

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? D. Extremist
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 472 26.9% 26.9% -1.19
Well 466 26.5% 53.4% -.41
Not very well 412 23.5% 76.9% .37
Not at all well 236 13.4% 90.3% 1.15
Don't know 170 9.7% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 26.5%
84
30.8%
198
23.7%
85
24.8%
82
21.6%
21
26.9%
470
Well 30.9%
98
25.2%
162
26.5%
95
28.4%
94
16.5%
16
26.6%
465
Not very well 24.9%
79
23.0%
148
25.1%
90
21.5%
71
23.7%
23
23.5%
411
Not at all well 8.5%
27
13.1%
84
14.5%
52
16.6%
55
16.5%
16
13.4%
234
Don't know 9.1%
29
7.9%
51
10.3%
37
8.8%
29
21.6%
21
9.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 40.1%
121
34.2%
193
18.8%
122
13.3%
30
26.8%
466
Well 30.1%
91
25.3%
143
25.9%
168
28.0%
63
26.7%
465
Not very well 12.6%
38
22.3%
126
28.1%
182
28.0%
63
23.5%
409
Not at all well 10.9%
33
8.0%
45
17.3%
112
19.6%
44
13.4%
234
Don't know 6.3%
19
10.3%
58
9.9%
64
11.1%
25
9.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 17.6%
39
18.8%
108
29.3%
152
39.6%
172
26.9%
471
Well 24.3%
54
26.0%
150
28.4%
147
26.3%
114
26.6%
465
Not very well 20.3%
45
29.3%
169
22.2%
115
18.7%
81
23.4%
410
Not at all well 15.8%
35
14.4%
83
13.7%
71
10.6%
46
13.4%
235
Don't know 22.1%
49
11.5%
66
6.4%
33
4.8%
21
9.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 24.2%
114
24.8%
124
24.4%
116
38.1%
118
26.9%
472
Well 25.4%
120
28.7%
143
25.9%
123
25.8%
80
26.5%
466
Not very well 24.8%
117
26.1%
130
22.3%
106
19.0%
59
23.5%
412
Not at all well 15.9%
75
12.6%
63
14.3%
68
9.7%
30
13.4%
236
Don't know 9.7%
46
7.8%
39
13.1%
62
7.4%
23
9.7%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 25.1%
208
28.7%
257
27.0%
465
Well 28.0%
232
25.5%
228
26.7%
460
Not very well 24.2%
201
23.0%
206
23.6%
407
Not at all well 13.3%
110
13.3%
119
13.3%
229
Don't know 9.5%
79
9.5%
85
9.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 25.6%
234
19.6%
109
61.4%
27
36.7%
29
25.1%
399
Well 26.1%
239
28.8%
160
20.5%
9
22.8%
18
26.8%
426
Not very well 24.5%
224
25.9%
144
9.1%
4
21.5%
17
24.4%
389
Not at all well 13.9%
127
15.9%
88
6.8%
3
7.6%
6
14.1%
224
Don't know 9.8%
90
9.7%
54
2.3%
1
11.4%
9
9.7%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592