Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLMAINST

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? E. Mainstream
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 154 8.8% 8.8% -1.68
Well 522 29.7% 38.5% -.81
Not very well 601 34.2% 72.7% .05
Not at all well 230 13.1% 85.8% .91
Don't know 249 14.2% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 6.0%
19
9.3%
60
8.1%
29
10.3%
34
10.3%
10
8.7%
152
Well 36.0%
114
28.8%
185
27.6%
99
31.7%
105
17.5%
17
29.8%
520
Not very well 31.5%
100
37.2%
239
36.2%
130
29.9%
99
33.0%
32
34.3%
600
Not at all well 10.4%
33
13.4%
86
12.5%
45
14.8%
49
15.5%
15
13.1%
228
Don't know 16.1%
51
11.4%
73
15.6%
56
13.3%
44
23.7%
23
14.1%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 7.3%
22
7.6%
43
9.0%
58
13.8%
31
8.9%
154
Well 23.8%
72
27.3%
154
33.3%
216
33.8%
76
29.8%
518
Not very well 35.4%
107
37.9%
214
33.6%
218
25.8%
58
34.3%
597
Not at all well 22.2%
67
12.2%
69
11.0%
71
9.3%
21
13.1%
228
Don't know 11.3%
34
15.0%
85
13.1%
85
17.3%
39
14.0%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 14.9%
33
9.0%
52
7.9%
41
6.5%
28
8.8%
154
Well 26.6%
59
33.7%
194
30.5%
158
24.9%
108
29.7%
519
Not very well 24.8%
55
30.6%
176
36.9%
191
41.0%
178
34.3%
600
Not at all well 9.9%
22
9.7%
56
13.7%
71
18.2%
79
13.0%
228
Don't know 23.9%
53
17.0%
98
11.0%
57
9.4%
41
14.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 10.0%
47
8.2%
41
9.7%
46
6.5%
20
8.8%
154
Well 30.9%
146
30.9%
154
27.4%
130
29.7%
92
29.7%
522
Not very well 35.2%
166
34.9%
174
31.2%
148
36.5%
113
34.2%
601
Not at all well 9.7%
46
14.0%
70
13.3%
63
16.5%
51
13.1%
230
Don't know 14.2%
67
12.0%
60
18.5%
88
11.0%
34
14.2%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 8.1%
67
9.2%
82
8.6%
149
Well 30.8%
256
28.3%
253
29.5%
509
Not very well 35.2%
292
34.0%
304
34.6%
596
Not at all well 13.1%
109
13.2%
118
13.2%
227
Don't know 12.8%
106
15.4%
138
14.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 8.1%
74
11.2%
62
6.8%
3
8.9%
7
9.2%
146
Well 28.6%
261
32.6%
181
15.9%
7
44.3%
35
30.4%
484
Not very well 34.4%
314
36.0%
200
36.4%
16
21.5%
17
34.4%
547
Not at all well 12.7%
116
8.5%
47
34.1%
15
13.9%
11
11.9%
189
Don't know 16.3%
149
11.7%
65
6.8%
3
11.4%
9
14.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592