Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


OWNTELEF

Indicates whether or not household has a telephone
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1999 93.7% 93.7% -.26
No 135 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 86.5%
353
93.3%
685
95.4%
397
98.3%
408
97.4%
147
93.7%
1990
No 13.5%
55
6.7%
49
4.6%
19
1.7%
7
2.6%
4
6.3%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
734
100.0%
416
100.0%
415
100.0%
151

2124


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 94.0%
342
92.5%
614
94.0%
746
95.8%
273
93.7%
1975
No 6.0%
22
7.5%
50
6.0%
48
4.2%
12
6.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
664
100.0%
794
100.0%
285

2107


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
335
92.4%
648
95.5%
550
99.1%
457
93.6%
1990
No 13.4%
52
7.6%
53
4.5%
26
0.9%
4
6.4%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
701
100.0%
576
100.0%
461

2125


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
517
96.7%
555
89.4%
597
95.7%
330
93.7%
1999
No 5.5%
30
3.3%
19
10.6%
71
4.3%
15
6.3%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
574
100.0%
668
100.0%
345

2134


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
952
94.3%
1006
93.6%
1958
No 7.1%
73
5.7%
61
6.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
1067

2092


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 94.5%
1081
92.0%
598
98.1%
53
97.8%
88
93.9%
1820
No 5.5%
63
8.0%
52
1.9%
1
2.2%
2
6.1%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
650
100.0%
54
100.0%
90

1938