Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLRELIG

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? F. Religious
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 742 42.3% 42.3% -.86
Well 583 33.2% 75.5% -.02
Not very well 213 12.1% 87.6% .83
Not at all well 91 5.2% 92.8% 1.67
Don't know 127 7.2% 100% 2.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 44.8%
142
44.6%
287
39.8%
143
39.3%
130
37.1%
36
42.2%
738
Well 34.7%
110
30.9%
199
35.9%
129
33.8%
112
32.0%
31
33.3%
581
Not very well 12.3%
39
11.5%
74
12.5%
45
13.0%
43
12.4%
12
12.2%
213
Not at all well 4.7%
15
4.2%
27
5.3%
19
5.7%
19
9.3%
9
5.1%
89
Don't know 3.5%
11
8.7%
56
6.4%
23
8.2%
27
9.3%
9
7.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 41.7%
126
38.6%
218
44.0%
285
47.6%
107
42.3%
736
Well 33.4%
101
33.1%
187
35.2%
228
28.4%
64
33.3%
580
Not very well 11.9%
36
15.2%
86
9.3%
60
12.9%
29
12.1%
211
Not at all well 7.6%
23
5.0%
28
4.5%
29
4.9%
11
5.2%
91
Don't know 5.3%
16
8.1%
46
7.1%
46
6.2%
14
7.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 40.1%
89
37.5%
216
42.9%
222
49.1%
213
42.3%
740
Well 29.7%
66
34.2%
197
34.7%
180
31.6%
137
33.1%
580
Not very well 11.7%
26
13.9%
80
12.4%
64
9.9%
43
12.2%
213
Not at all well 6.8%
15
5.9%
34
3.9%
20
4.8%
21
5.1%
90
Don't know 11.7%
26
8.5%
49
6.2%
32
4.6%
20
7.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 42.6%
201
41.1%
205
40.2%
191
46.8%
145
42.3%
742
Well 33.1%
156
34.9%
174
32.2%
153
32.3%
100
33.2%
583
Not very well 10.6%
50
13.0%
65
12.8%
61
11.9%
37
12.1%
213
Not at all well 6.1%
29
4.8%
24
5.9%
28
3.2%
10
5.2%
91
Don't know 7.6%
36
6.2%
31
8.8%
42
5.8%
18
7.2%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 42.5%
353
41.3%
370
41.9%
723
Well 33.6%
279
33.0%
295
33.3%
574
Not very well 12.8%
106
11.8%
106
12.3%
212
Not at all well 4.6%
38
5.8%
52
5.2%
90
Don't know 6.5%
54
8.0%
72
7.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 39.2%
358
46.1%
256
43.2%
19
38.0%
30
41.6%
663
Well 32.8%
300
34.2%
190
34.1%
15
40.5%
32
33.7%
537
Not very well 13.2%
121
11.2%
62
9.1%
4
8.9%
7
12.2%
194
Not at all well 6.3%
58
2.7%
15
9.1%
4
2.5%
2
5.0%
79
Don't know 8.4%
77
5.8%
32
4.5%
2
10.1%
8
7.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592