Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLVIOLNT

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? G. Violent
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 223 12.7% 12.7% -1.69
Well 393 22.4% 35.1% -.81
Not very well 582 33.1% 68.2% .07
Not at all well 409 23.3% 91.5% .94
Don't know 149 8.5% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 12.0%
38
12.4%
80
13.9%
50
12.4%
41
13.4%
13
12.7%
222
Well 23.0%
73
23.0%
148
23.4%
84
21.5%
71
17.5%
17
22.5%
393
Not very well 35.6%
113
35.6%
229
31.2%
112
30.8%
102
24.7%
24
33.2%
580
Not at all well 22.7%
72
21.5%
138
23.4%
84
25.1%
83
28.9%
28
23.2%
405
Don't know 6.6%
21
7.5%
48
8.1%
29
10.3%
34
15.5%
15
8.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 19.2%
58
16.3%
92
8.3%
54
6.7%
15
12.6%
219
Well 28.8%
87
23.9%
135
20.1%
130
16.0%
36
22.3%
388
Not very well 28.5%
86
33.1%
187
36.0%
233
32.9%
74
33.3%
580
Not at all well 16.2%
49
17.9%
101
26.9%
174
37.3%
84
23.4%
408
Don't know 7.3%
22
8.8%
50
8.8%
57
7.1%
16
8.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 12.6%
28
9.7%
56
12.5%
65
16.8%
73
12.7%
222
Well 17.1%
38
20.5%
118
26.1%
135
23.0%
100
22.3%
391
Not very well 24.8%
55
34.9%
201
32.8%
170
35.9%
156
33.3%
582
Not at all well 25.7%
57
25.7%
148
22.8%
118
19.4%
84
23.3%
407
Don't know 19.8%
44
9.2%
53
5.8%
30
4.8%
21
8.5%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 12.5%
59
8.4%
42
13.3%
63
19.0%
59
12.7%
223
Well 20.3%
96
24.2%
121
19.6%
93
26.8%
83
22.4%
393
Not very well 34.7%
164
37.7%
188
31.8%
151
25.5%
79
33.1%
582
Not at all well 24.2%
114
23.4%
117
24.6%
117
19.7%
61
23.3%
409
Don't know 8.3%
39
6.2%
31
10.7%
51
9.0%
28
8.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 12.7%
105
12.6%
113
12.6%
218
Well 22.5%
187
22.3%
200
22.4%
387
Not very well 34.6%
287
32.3%
289
33.4%
576
Not at all well 21.7%
180
24.5%
219
23.1%
399
Don't know 8.6%
71
8.3%
74
8.4%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 10.8%
99
9.2%
51
38.6%
17
19.0%
15
11.4%
182
Well 22.6%
207
21.8%
121
18.2%
8
20.3%
16
22.1%
352
Not very well 33.9%
310
36.8%
204
20.5%
9
25.3%
20
34.1%
543
Not at all well 23.3%
213
25.2%
140
18.2%
8
26.6%
21
24.0%
382
Don't know 9.3%
85
7.0%
39
4.5%
2
8.9%
7
8.4%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592