Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLSILMAJ

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? H. Silent majority
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 120 6.8% 6.8% -2.04
Well 322 18.3% 25.2% -1.1
Not very well 639 36.4% 61.6% -.16
Not at all well 488 27.8% 89.4% .78
Don't know 187 10.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 6.3%
20
5.3%
34
9.2%
33
7.6%
25
7.2%
7
6.8%
119
Well 18.0%
57
17.3%
111
18.4%
66
21.1%
70
16.5%
16
18.3%
320
Not very well 39.7%
126
38.9%
250
34.0%
122
31.7%
105
35.1%
34
36.5%
637
Not at all well 25.6%
81
29.2%
188
27.9%
100
29.0%
96
22.7%
22
27.9%
487
Don't know 10.4%
33
9.3%
60
10.6%
38
10.6%
35
18.6%
18
10.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 6.3%
19
4.1%
23
8.6%
56
9.3%
21
6.8%
119
Well 13.9%
42
15.4%
87
21.0%
136
24.0%
54
18.3%
319
Not very well 31.8%
96
39.8%
225
35.3%
229
37.8%
85
36.5%
635
Not at all well 39.4%
119
29.4%
166
23.6%
153
20.0%
45
27.8%
483
Don't know 8.6%
26
11.3%
64
11.4%
74
8.9%
20
10.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 8.1%
18
6.9%
40
6.8%
35
6.0%
26
6.8%
119
Well 22.5%
50
20.3%
117
18.1%
94
14.1%
61
18.4%
322
Not very well 28.4%
63
37.5%
216
37.6%
195
38.0%
165
36.5%
639
Not at all well 21.2%
47
23.6%
136
29.0%
150
34.8%
151
27.7%
484
Don't know 19.8%
44
11.6%
67
8.5%
44
7.1%
31
10.6%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 8.1%
38
5.2%
26
8.8%
42
4.5%
14
6.8%
120
Well 18.0%
85
18.6%
93
16.6%
79
21.0%
65
18.3%
322
Not very well 35.6%
168
41.3%
206
34.9%
166
31.9%
99
36.4%
639
Not at all well 28.2%
133
27.1%
135
24.4%
116
33.5%
104
27.8%
488
Don't know 10.2%
48
7.8%
39
15.2%
72
9.0%
28
10.6%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 8.0%
66
5.8%
52
6.8%
118
Well 19.8%
164
17.2%
154
18.4%
318
Not very well 36.1%
300
36.9%
330
36.5%
630
Not at all well 26.9%
223
28.4%
254
27.7%
477
Don't know 9.3%
77
11.7%
105
10.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 6.0%
55
9.2%
51
6.8%
3
5.1%
4
7.1%
113
Well 19.0%
174
18.4%
102
13.6%
6
20.3%
16
18.7%
298
Not very well 37.7%
345
36.9%
205
25.0%
11
34.2%
27
36.9%
588
Not at all well 25.4%
232
25.9%
144
50.0%
22
34.2%
27
26.7%
425
Don't know 11.8%
108
9.5%
53
4.5%
2
6.3%
5
10.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592