Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLQOL

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? I. Concerned about the quality of life
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 457 26% 26% -1.21
Well 544 31% 57% -.36
Not very well 406 23.1% 80.1% .49
Not at all well 248 14.1% 94.2% 1.33
Don't know 101 5.8% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 31.2%
99
26.0%
167
26.2%
94
22.4%
74
21.6%
21
26.0%
455
Well 30.6%
97
31.7%
204
28.1%
101
32.6%
108
30.9%
30
30.9%
540
Not very well 22.7%
72
23.2%
149
24.5%
88
24.2%
80
17.5%
17
23.2%
406
Not at all well 11.7%
37
13.5%
87
15.6%
56
14.5%
48
18.6%
18
14.1%
246
Don't know 3.8%
12
5.6%
36
5.6%
20
6.3%
21
11.3%
11
5.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 18.9%
57
17.9%
101
30.9%
200
42.7%
96
26.1%
454
Well 24.2%
73
30.4%
172
33.6%
218
34.2%
77
31.0%
540
Not very well 28.1%
85
26.7%
151
20.8%
135
14.2%
32
23.2%
403
Not at all well 24.8%
75
17.3%
98
9.4%
61
4.9%
11
14.1%
245
Don't know 4.0%
12
7.6%
43
5.2%
34
4.0%
9
5.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 32.9%
73
29.0%
167
26.1%
135
18.2%
79
25.9%
454
Well 29.7%
66
35.1%
202
28.2%
146
29.7%
129
31.0%
543
Not very well 11.7%
26
19.4%
112
27.4%
142
29.0%
126
23.2%
406
Not at all well 10.8%
24
10.6%
61
14.1%
73
20.3%
88
14.1%
246
Don't know 14.9%
33
5.9%
34
4.2%
22
2.8%
12
5.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 27.1%
128
29.7%
148
27.6%
131
16.1%
50
26.0%
457
Well 28.8%
136
35.1%
175
29.1%
138
30.6%
95
31.0%
544
Not very well 26.7%
126
20.0%
100
22.5%
107
23.5%
73
23.1%
406
Not at all well 11.2%
53
11.6%
58
13.3%
63
23.9%
74
14.1%
248
Don't know 6.1%
29
3.6%
18
7.6%
36
5.8%
18
5.8%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 25.5%
212
26.4%
236
26.0%
448
Well 32.3%
268
30.1%
269
31.1%
537
Not very well 24.5%
203
22.0%
197
23.2%
400
Not at all well 11.8%
98
16.0%
143
14.0%
241
Don't know 5.9%
49
5.6%
50
5.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 25.6%
234
29.7%
165
9.1%
4
31.6%
25
26.9%
428
Well 29.4%
269
36.8%
204
13.6%
6
29.1%
23
31.5%
502
Not very well 25.3%
231
18.6%
103
31.8%
14
19.0%
15
22.8%
363
Not at all well 14.0%
128
9.0%
50
43.2%
19
16.5%
13
13.2%
210
Don't know 5.7%
52
5.9%
33
2.3%
1
3.8%
3
5.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592