Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLWOMEN

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? J. Concerned about women
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 367 20.9% 20.9% -1.35
Well 519 29.6% 50.5% -.5
Not very well 453 25.8% 76.3% .36
Not at all well 320 18.2% 94.5% 1.22
Don't know 97 5.5% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 20.2%
64
19.6%
126
24.8%
89
19.9%
66
20.6%
20
20.9%
365
Well 28.7%
91
29.2%
188
25.1%
90
35.6%
118
30.9%
30
29.6%
517
Not very well 30.3%
96
25.8%
166
25.9%
93
23.3%
77
20.6%
20
25.9%
452
Not at all well 16.4%
52
19.6%
126
19.2%
69
16.0%
53
18.6%
18
18.2%
318
Don't know 4.4%
14
5.8%
37
5.0%
18
5.1%
17
9.3%
9
5.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 11.9%
36
13.5%
76
25.3%
164
40.0%
90
21.0%
366
Well 19.5%
59
27.8%
157
32.4%
210
39.1%
88
29.5%
514
Not very well 31.1%
94
29.7%
168
24.8%
161
11.6%
26
25.8%
449
Not at all well 33.1%
100
22.1%
125
12.0%
78
6.2%
14
18.2%
317
Don't know 4.3%
13
6.9%
39
5.4%
35
3.1%
7
5.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 25.2%
56
25.0%
144
20.5%
106
13.6%
59
20.9%
365
Well 31.1%
69
34.9%
201
26.3%
136
25.8%
112
29.6%
518
Not very well 17.1%
38
22.0%
127
29.2%
151
31.6%
137
25.9%
453
Not at all well 13.5%
30
12.2%
70
20.5%
106
25.8%
112
18.2%
318
Don't know 13.1%
29
5.9%
34
3.7%
19
3.2%
14
5.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 23.7%
112
22.2%
111
22.1%
105
12.6%
39
20.9%
367
Well 26.5%
125
33.3%
166
32.2%
153
24.2%
75
29.6%
519
Not very well 26.7%
126
24.8%
124
23.8%
113
29.0%
90
25.8%
453
Not at all well 16.9%
80
15.0%
75
16.0%
76
28.7%
89
18.2%
320
Don't know 6.1%
29
4.6%
23
5.9%
28
5.5%
17
5.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 20.0%
166
21.8%
195
20.9%
361
Well 30.1%
250
29.4%
263
29.7%
513
Not very well 28.0%
232
24.0%
215
25.9%
447
Not at all well 16.4%
136
19.4%
174
18.0%
310
Don't know 5.5%
46
5.4%
48
5.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 21.0%
192
24.5%
136
4.5%
2
21.5%
17
21.8%
347
Well 28.9%
264
35.7%
198
15.9%
7
27.8%
22
30.8%
491
Not very well 27.4%
250
22.5%
125
18.2%
8
21.5%
17
25.1%
400
Not at all well 17.1%
156
12.3%
68
56.8%
25
24.1%
19
16.8%
268
Don't know 5.7%
52
5.0%
28
4.5%
2
5.1%
4
5.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592