Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLTHREAT

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? K. Pose a threat to American society
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 141 8% 8% -2.09
Well 266 15.1% 23.2% -1.16
Not very well 532 30.3% 53.5% -.23
Not at all well 650 37% 90.5% .7
Don't know 167 9.5% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 9.5%
30
7.5%
48
8.1%
29
7.6%
25
8.2%
8
8.0%
140
Well 18.0%
57
14.6%
94
12.0%
43
17.8%
59
13.4%
13
15.2%
266
Not very well 31.5%
100
29.2%
188
31.2%
112
30.8%
102
27.8%
27
30.3%
529
Not at all well 34.4%
109
39.3%
253
39.3%
141
33.5%
111
33.0%
32
37.0%
646
Don't know 6.6%
21
9.3%
60
9.5%
34
10.3%
34
17.5%
17
9.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 12.3%
37
8.7%
49
5.9%
38
6.7%
15
8.0%
139
Well 19.2%
58
15.9%
90
13.7%
89
11.6%
26
15.1%
263
Not very well 32.5%
98
31.9%
180
30.7%
199
23.6%
53
30.5%
530
Not at all well 28.8%
87
32.6%
184
40.3%
261
50.2%
113
37.1%
645
Don't know 7.3%
22
11.0%
62
9.4%
61
8.0%
18
9.4%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 7.2%
16
6.9%
40
6.8%
35
11.3%
49
8.0%
140
Well 14.4%
32
12.0%
69
18.0%
93
16.4%
71
15.1%
265
Not very well 20.7%
46
34.0%
196
30.3%
157
30.6%
133
30.4%
532
Not at all well 37.8%
84
37.3%
215
37.3%
193
35.5%
154
36.9%
646
Don't know 19.8%
44
9.7%
56
7.7%
40
6.2%
27
9.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 8.1%
38
7.6%
38
7.8%
37
9.0%
28
8.0%
141
Well 15.7%
74
13.6%
68
14.5%
69
17.7%
55
15.1%
266
Not very well 28.8%
136
34.7%
173
28.4%
135
28.4%
88
30.3%
532
Not at all well 36.9%
174
38.1%
190
36.0%
171
37.1%
115
37.0%
650
Don't know 10.6%
50
6.0%
30
13.3%
63
7.7%
24
9.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 8.3%
69
7.9%
71
8.1%
140
Well 14.1%
117
15.6%
140
14.9%
257
Not very well 31.6%
262
29.8%
267
30.7%
529
Not at all well 36.4%
302
37.2%
333
36.8%
635
Don't know 9.6%
80
9.4%
84
9.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 5.9%
54
6.1%
34
34.1%
15
16.5%
13
7.3%
116
Well 14.9%
136
12.6%
70
27.3%
12
15.2%
12
14.4%
230
Not very well 31.1%
284
31.0%
172
25.0%
11
27.8%
22
30.7%
489
Not at all well 37.4%
342
42.2%
234
9.1%
4
31.6%
25
38.0%
605
Don't know 10.7%
98
8.1%
45
4.5%
2
8.9%
7
9.5%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592