Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLINTOL

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? L. Intolerant of other views
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 466 26.5% 26.5% -1.2
Well 483 27.5% 54% -.4
Not very well 429 24.4% 78.5% .41
Not at all well 240 13.7% 92.1% 1.22
Don't know 138 7.9% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 27.1%
86
27.8%
179
24.5%
88
27.8%
92
21.6%
21
26.7%
466
Well 28.1%
89
28.1%
181
25.9%
93
30.5%
101
18.6%
18
27.6%
482
Not very well 27.4%
87
23.6%
152
27.9%
100
19.6%
65
20.6%
20
24.3%
424
Not at all well 11.0%
35
13.2%
85
14.8%
53
14.2%
47
19.6%
19
13.7%
239
Don't know 6.3%
20
7.2%
46
7.0%
25
7.9%
26
19.6%
19
7.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 39.4%
119
29.9%
169
21.1%
137
16.0%
36
26.5%
461
Well 27.2%
82
28.7%
162
28.5%
185
22.2%
50
27.5%
479
Not very well 15.9%
48
22.7%
128
27.2%
176
33.3%
75
24.5%
427
Not at all well 12.3%
37
10.4%
59
14.5%
94
21.8%
49
13.7%
239
Don't know 5.3%
16
8.3%
47
8.6%
56
6.7%
15
7.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 19.4%
43
18.9%
109
28.6%
148
38.0%
165
26.6%
465
Well 23.9%
53
27.3%
157
27.2%
141
30.2%
131
27.5%
482
Not very well 21.2%
47
30.0%
173
26.3%
136
16.6%
72
24.5%
428
Not at all well 16.7%
37
15.6%
90
12.0%
62
11.3%
49
13.6%
238
Don't know 18.9%
42
8.2%
47
6.0%
31
3.9%
17
7.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 25.4%
120
24.6%
123
25.7%
122
32.6%
101
26.5%
466
Well 28.4%
134
29.1%
145
23.8%
113
29.4%
91
27.5%
483
Not very well 23.1%
109
28.9%
144
23.8%
113
20.3%
63
24.4%
429
Not at all well 15.0%
71
10.0%
50
17.1%
81
12.3%
38
13.7%
240
Don't know 8.1%
38
7.4%
37
9.7%
46
5.5%
17
7.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 24.7%
205
28.3%
253
26.6%
458
Well 29.4%
244
25.8%
231
27.5%
475
Not very well 26.4%
219
23.0%
206
24.6%
425
Not at all well 11.6%
96
15.4%
138
13.6%
234
Don't know 8.0%
66
7.5%
67
7.7%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 25.1%
229
22.0%
122
54.5%
24
26.6%
21
24.9%
396
Well 26.7%
244
29.4%
163
22.7%
10
27.8%
22
27.6%
439
Not very well 24.7%
226
27.7%
154
6.8%
3
24.1%
19
25.3%
402
Not at all well 14.4%
132
14.1%
78
13.6%
6
16.5%
13
14.4%
229
Don't know 9.1%
83
6.8%
38
2.3%
1
5.1%
4
7.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592