Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PLVALUES

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-life . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? M. Concerned about values and morality
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 631 35.9% 35.9% -.97
Well 611 34.8% 70.7% -.11
Not very well 280 15.9% 86.7% .74
Not at all well 118 6.7% 93.4% 1.6
Don't know 116 6.6% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 36.3%
115
35.9%
231
37.3%
134
35.0%
116
32.0%
31
35.9%
627
Well 38.8%
123
34.5%
222
34.8%
125
33.2%
110
29.9%
29
34.9%
609
Not very well 17.0%
54
16.5%
106
15.0%
54
15.7%
52
13.4%
13
16.0%
279
Not at all well 3.8%
12
6.5%
42
7.0%
25
7.9%
26
12.4%
12
6.7%
117
Don't know 4.1%
13
6.5%
42
5.8%
21
8.2%
27
12.4%
12
6.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
643
100.0%
359
100.0%
331
100.0%
97

1747


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 27.8%
84
27.8%
157
41.4%
268
53.3%
120
36.1%
629
Well 35.1%
106
35.8%
202
36.4%
236
26.2%
59
34.7%
603
Not very well 18.5%
56
20.5%
116
13.0%
84
10.2%
23
16.0%
279
Not at all well 12.6%
38
8.1%
46
3.7%
24
4.0%
9
6.7%
117
Don't know 6.0%
18
7.8%
44
5.6%
36
6.2%
14
6.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
565
100.0%
648
100.0%
225

1740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 32.4%
72
35.6%
205
36.5%
189
37.3%
162
35.9%
628
Well 32.4%
72
33.9%
195
36.7%
190
35.5%
154
34.9%
611
Not very well 14.0%
31
16.8%
97
16.2%
84
15.2%
66
15.9%
278
Not at all well 5.9%
13
6.6%
38
6.2%
32
7.8%
34
6.7%
117
Don't know 15.3%
34
7.1%
41
4.4%
23
4.1%
18
6.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
576
100.0%
518
100.0%
434

1750


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 33.1%
156
35.7%
178
38.7%
184
36.5%
113
35.9%
631
Well 36.0%
170
39.1%
195
29.5%
140
34.2%
106
34.8%
611
Not very well 17.6%
83
13.4%
67
16.4%
78
16.8%
52
15.9%
280
Not at all well 5.9%
28
6.6%
33
6.7%
32
8.1%
25
6.7%
118
Don't know 7.4%
35
5.2%
26
8.6%
41
4.5%
14
6.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
499
100.0%
475
100.0%
310

1756


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 34.6%
287
37.3%
334
36.0%
621
Well 36.6%
304
33.2%
297
34.8%
601
Not very well 15.1%
125
16.5%
148
15.8%
273
Not at all well 7.1%
59
6.4%
57
6.7%
116
Don't know 6.6%
55
6.6%
59
6.6%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
895

1725


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 34.8%
318
41.3%
229
34.1%
15
34.2%
27
37.0%
589
Well 33.6%
307
36.6%
203
20.5%
9
34.2%
27
34.3%
546
Not very well 17.4%
159
13.0%
72
15.9%
7
19.0%
15
15.9%
253
Not at all well 6.9%
63
3.8%
21
22.7%
10
7.6%
6
6.3%
100
Don't know 7.3%
67
5.4%
30
6.8%
3
5.1%
4
6.5%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
555
100.0%
44
100.0%
79

1592