Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


HEARPC

How much would you say you have heard about groups that are pro-choice . . . a great deal, a moderate amount, a small amount, or nothing at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) A moderate amount
  3) A small amount
  4) Nothing at all [SKIP TO SELFID]
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 633 29.1% 29.1% -1.15
A moderate amount 725 33.3% 62.5% -.27
A small amount 387 17.8% 80.3% .61
Nothing at all [SKIP TO SELFID] 369 17% 97.2% 1.48
Don't know 60 2.8% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 25.9%
107
31.0%
232
29.5%
125
31.0%
131
21.2%
33
29.0%
628
A moderate amount 30.5%
126
37.4%
280
37.3%
158
29.6%
125
20.5%
32
33.3%
721
A small amount 21.3%
88
17.4%
130
15.8%
67
17.8%
75
16.0%
25
17.8%
385
Nothing at all [SKIP TO SELFID] 18.2%
75
12.4%
93
15.8%
67
17.3%
73
39.1%
61
17.1%
369
Don't know 4.1%
17
1.7%
13
1.7%
7
4.3%
18
3.2%
5
2.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 31.5%
117
26.5%
179
30.4%
246
31.0%
89
29.5%
631
A moderate amount 32.9%
122
36.2%
245
32.2%
260
31.7%
91
33.5%
718
A small amount 17.0%
63
19.2%
130
18.7%
151
12.9%
37
17.8%
381
Nothing at all [SKIP TO SELFID] 15.4%
57
16.1%
109
16.2%
131
20.6%
59
16.6%
356
Don't know 3.2%
12
1.9%
13
2.5%
20
3.8%
11
2.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 15.1%
59
23.0%
164
32.8%
195
45.5%
212
29.1%
630
A moderate amount 18.1%
71
33.6%
239
40.0%
238
37.3%
174
33.3%
722
A small amount 20.9%
82
21.9%
156
16.0%
95
11.2%
52
17.8%
385
Nothing at all [SKIP TO SELFID] 40.3%
158
18.4%
131
8.9%
53
5.6%
26
17.0%
368
Don't know 5.6%
22
3.1%
22
2.4%
14
0.4%
2
2.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 29.6%
166
28.3%
165
24.0%
161
39.3%
141
29.1%
633
A moderate amount 36.3%
203
36.9%
215
26.3%
177
36.2%
130
33.3%
725
A small amount 20.0%
112
20.2%
118
18.6%
125
8.9%
32
17.8%
387
Nothing at all [SKIP TO SELFID] 11.8%
66
12.5%
73
27.2%
183
13.1%
47
17.0%
369
Don't know 2.3%
13
2.1%
12
3.9%
26
2.5%
9
2.8%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 27.7%
289
30.5%
332
29.1%
621
A moderate amount 33.5%
350
33.1%
360
33.3%
710
A small amount 17.4%
182
18.3%
199
17.9%
381
Nothing at all [SKIP TO SELFID] 18.1%
189
15.9%
173
17.0%
362
Don't know 3.3%
35
2.1%
23
2.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 27.0%
314
29.4%
195
43.6%
24
34.4%
31
28.6%
564
A moderate amount 32.0%
372
36.8%
244
30.9%
17
33.3%
30
33.6%
663
A small amount 19.3%
225
16.3%
108
14.5%
8
18.9%
17
18.2%
358
Nothing at all [SKIP TO SELFID] 18.8%
219
15.5%
103
9.1%
5
10.0%
9
17.0%
336
Don't know 2.9%
34
2.0%
13
1.8%
1
3.3%
3
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972