Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


POSNEGPC

Have the things you have heard about pro-choice groups been very positive, somewhat positive, somewhat negative, or very negative?
  1) Very positive
  2) Somewhat positive
  3) Somewhat negative
  4) Very negative
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very positive 229 13.1% 13.1% -1.41
Somewhat positive 751 43% 56.2% -.54
Somewhat negative 381 21.8% 78% .33
Very negative 216 12.4% 90.4% 1.2
Don't know 168 9.6% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very positive 12.1%
39
13.7%
88
11.4%
40
14.2%
47
13.3%
12
13.0%
226
Somewhat positive 44.5%
143
46.9%
301
42.9%
150
37.2%
123
36.7%
33
43.3%
750
Somewhat negative 19.9%
64
21.0%
135
25.7%
90
22.1%
73
17.8%
16
21.8%
378
Very negative 14.0%
45
10.0%
64
10.9%
38
15.7%
52
16.7%
15
12.3%
214
Don't know 9.3%
30
8.4%
54
9.1%
32
10.9%
36
15.6%
14
9.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very positive 22.5%
68
15.0%
83
8.8%
58
9.2%
20
13.2%
229
Somewhat positive 47.4%
143
49.8%
276
40.2%
264
27.2%
59
42.9%
742
Somewhat negative 13.9%
42
20.6%
114
25.1%
165
26.7%
58
21.9%
379
Very negative 7.3%
22
6.5%
36
15.1%
99
27.2%
59
12.5%
216
Don't know 8.9%
27
8.1%
45
10.8%
71
9.7%
21
9.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very positive 9.4%
20
10.0%
56
14.2%
75
17.6%
77
13.1%
228
Somewhat positive 32.5%
69
42.6%
238
42.4%
224
49.5%
217
43.1%
748
Somewhat negative 17.9%
38
24.3%
136
23.5%
124
18.9%
83
21.9%
381
Very negative 20.8%
44
14.1%
79
11.4%
60
7.1%
31
12.3%
214
Don't know 19.3%
41
8.9%
50
8.5%
45
6.8%
30
9.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very positive 12.7%
61
12.7%
63
11.0%
51
17.8%
54
13.1%
229
Somewhat positive 43.9%
211
44.6%
222
40.6%
188
42.9%
130
43.0%
751
Somewhat negative 21.2%
102
22.5%
112
23.3%
108
19.5%
59
21.8%
381
Very negative 11.9%
57
12.9%
64
12.5%
58
12.2%
37
12.4%
216
Don't know 10.4%
50
7.4%
37
12.5%
58
7.6%
23
9.6%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very positive 12.3%
101
13.6%
121
13.0%
222
Somewhat positive 44.7%
367
41.3%
368
42.9%
735
Somewhat negative 21.8%
179
22.1%
197
22.0%
376
Very negative 11.9%
98
13.0%
116
12.5%
214
Don't know 9.3%
76
10.0%
89
9.6%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very positive 11.3%
103
10.6%
58
36.7%
18
7.7%
6
11.7%
185
Somewhat positive 41.4%
377
45.2%
247
49.0%
24
34.6%
27
42.6%
675
Somewhat negative 23.9%
218
22.3%
122
8.2%
4
25.6%
20
23.0%
364
Very negative 12.3%
112
14.4%
79
2.0%
1
24.4%
19
13.3%
211
Don't know 11.1%
101
7.5%
41
4.1%
2
7.7%
6
9.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585