Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCFAMILY

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? A. Concerned about the family
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 390 22.3% 22.3% -1.25
Well 659 37.8% 60.1% -.35
Not very well 427 24.5% 84.6% .55
Not at all well 169 9.7% 94.3% 1.46
Don't know 100 5.7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 20.6%
66
22.4%
144
24.0%
84
23.9%
79
15.6%
14
22.3%
387
Well 42.4%
136
39.4%
253
33.1%
116
36.3%
120
37.8%
34
38.0%
659
Not very well 24.0%
77
23.2%
149
29.1%
102
23.9%
79
16.7%
15
24.3%
422
Not at all well 7.8%
25
9.5%
61
8.9%
31
10.3%
34
16.7%
15
9.6%
166
Don't know 5.3%
17
5.5%
35
4.9%
17
5.7%
19
13.3%
12
5.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 33.1%
100
25.8%
143
17.7%
116
13.4%
29
22.4%
388
Well 38.7%
117
43.1%
239
36.8%
242
25.3%
55
37.7%
653
Not very well 18.2%
55
19.9%
110
27.4%
180
36.9%
80
24.6%
425
Not at all well 5.0%
15
5.4%
30
12.0%
79
20.7%
45
9.8%
169
Don't know 5.0%
15
5.8%
32
6.1%
40
3.7%
8
5.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 22.2%
47
21.6%
121
21.4%
113
24.7%
108
22.4%
389
Well 28.3%
60
37.6%
210
36.9%
195
43.6%
191
37.8%
656
Not very well 24.1%
51
25.0%
140
26.9%
142
21.2%
93
24.5%
426
Not at all well 13.2%
28
10.2%
57
9.1%
48
7.5%
33
9.6%
166
Don't know 12.3%
26
5.5%
31
5.7%
30
3.0%
13
5.8%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 22.5%
108
20.1%
100
19.7%
91
30.0%
91
22.3%
390
Well 37.6%
181
39.4%
196
37.6%
174
35.6%
108
37.8%
659
Not very well 23.3%
112
26.9%
134
25.7%
119
20.5%
62
24.5%
427
Not at all well 9.6%
46
8.6%
43
10.8%
50
9.9%
30
9.7%
169
Don't know 7.1%
34
5.0%
25
6.3%
29
4.0%
12
5.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 19.4%
159
24.7%
220
22.1%
379
Well 41.0%
337
34.7%
309
37.7%
646
Not very well 25.0%
205
24.5%
218
24.7%
423
Not at all well 9.0%
74
10.3%
92
9.7%
166
Don't know 5.6%
46
5.8%
52
5.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 20.7%
189
18.5%
101
55.1%
27
23.1%
18
21.1%
335
Well 39.0%
355
36.4%
199
26.5%
13
33.3%
26
37.4%
593
Not very well 24.4%
222
27.8%
152
12.2%
6
26.9%
21
25.3%
401
Not at all well 10.2%
93
11.3%
62
4.1%
2
11.5%
9
10.5%
166
Don't know 5.7%
52
6.0%
33
2.0%
1
5.1%
4
5.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585