Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCCRITIC

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? B. Hypercritical
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 163 9.3% 9.3% -1.77
Well 400 22.9% 32.3% -.89
Not very well 657 37.7% 69.9% -.01
Not at all well 305 17.5% 87.4% .87
Don't know 220 12.6% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 6.2%
20
9.5%
61
10.6%
37
10.6%
35
11.1%
10
9.4%
163
Well 24.3%
78
22.6%
145
23.1%
81
23.3%
77
17.8%
16
22.9%
397
Not very well 38.0%
122
41.1%
264
38.3%
134
33.5%
111
27.8%
25
37.8%
656
Not at all well 16.5%
53
16.8%
108
16.0%
56
19.3%
64
23.3%
21
17.4%
302
Don't know 15.0%
48
10.0%
64
12.0%
42
13.3%
44
20.0%
18
12.5%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 7.9%
24
6.7%
37
9.0%
59
19.8%
43
9.4%
163
Well 18.5%
56
22.2%
123
23.9%
157
27.2%
59
22.8%
395
Not very well 36.1%
109
40.8%
226
39.6%
260
27.6%
60
37.9%
655
Not at all well 26.5%
80
18.8%
104
14.5%
95
11.1%
24
17.5%
303
Don't know 10.9%
33
11.6%
64
13.1%
86
14.3%
31
12.4%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 13.2%
28
10.4%
58
8.5%
45
6.6%
29
9.2%
160
Well 25.5%
54
23.3%
130
26.7%
141
17.1%
75
23.0%
400
Not very well 27.8%
59
38.5%
215
36.9%
195
42.7%
187
37.8%
656
Not at all well 11.3%
24
15.4%
86
15.2%
80
25.6%
112
17.4%
302
Don't know 22.2%
47
12.5%
70
12.7%
67
8.0%
35
12.6%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 8.3%
40
8.8%
44
11.9%
55
7.9%
24
9.3%
163
Well 21.8%
105
26.1%
130
23.8%
110
18.2%
55
22.9%
400
Not very well 41.2%
198
38.2%
190
31.7%
147
40.3%
122
37.7%
657
Not at all well 17.0%
82
17.3%
86
15.8%
73
21.1%
64
17.5%
305
Don't know 11.6%
56
9.6%
48
16.8%
78
12.5%
38
12.6%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 8.9%
73
10.0%
89
9.5%
162
Well 24.4%
200
21.9%
195
23.1%
395
Not very well 40.2%
330
35.5%
316
37.7%
646
Not at all well 14.9%
122
19.4%
173
17.2%
295
Don't know 11.7%
96
13.2%
118
12.5%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 9.4%
86
9.9%
54
4.1%
2
9.0%
7
9.4%
149
Well 23.4%
213
24.7%
135
10.2%
5
32.1%
25
23.8%
378
Not very well 38.1%
347
39.5%
216
30.6%
15
33.3%
26
38.1%
604
Not at all well 15.6%
142
14.6%
80
46.9%
23
15.4%
12
16.2%
257
Don't know 13.5%
123
11.3%
62
8.2%
4
10.3%
8
12.4%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585