Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCPOVERT

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? C. Concerned about poverty
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 319 18.3% 18.3% -1.32
Well 652 37.4% 55.6% -.47
Not very well 430 24.6% 80.3% .38
Not at all well 175 10% 90.3% 1.22
Don't know 169 9.7% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 20.6%
66
18.5%
119
17.1%
60
17.2%
57
16.7%
15
18.3%
317
Well 35.8%
115
41.3%
265
36.0%
126
36.6%
121
25.6%
23
37.5%
650
Not very well 24.6%
79
22.9%
147
27.7%
97
23.0%
76
28.9%
26
24.5%
425
Not at all well 8.4%
27
8.3%
53
8.9%
31
15.1%
50
15.6%
14
10.1%
175
Don't know 10.6%
34
9.0%
58
10.3%
36
8.2%
27
13.3%
12
9.6%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 27.2%
82
18.4%
102
15.5%
102
14.7%
32
18.4%
318
Well 36.4%
110
39.7%
220
36.4%
239
36.4%
79
37.5%
648
Not very well 19.2%
58
23.6%
131
27.5%
181
25.8%
56
24.6%
426
Not at all well 8.9%
27
8.7%
48
11.1%
73
12.0%
26
10.1%
174
Don't know 8.3%
25
9.6%
53
9.4%
62
11.1%
24
9.5%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 17.9%
38
16.8%
94
18.0%
95
20.8%
91
18.3%
318
Well 27.8%
59
36.5%
204
35.8%
189
44.5%
195
37.2%
647
Not very well 22.2%
47
26.3%
147
27.1%
143
21.0%
92
24.7%
429
Not at all well 16.0%
34
10.7%
60
9.8%
52
6.6%
29
10.1%
175
Don't know 16.0%
34
9.7%
54
9.3%
49
7.1%
31
9.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 18.5%
89
15.3%
76
17.5%
81
24.1%
73
18.3%
319
Well 38.0%
183
37.6%
187
33.7%
156
41.6%
126
37.4%
652
Not very well 22.9%
110
29.7%
148
25.9%
120
17.2%
52
24.6%
430
Not at all well 9.8%
47
9.2%
46
11.7%
54
9.2%
28
10.0%
175
Don't know 10.8%
52
8.2%
41
11.2%
52
7.9%
24
9.7%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 16.3%
134
19.8%
176
18.1%
310
Well 38.1%
313
37.0%
330
37.6%
643
Not very well 26.8%
220
23.0%
205
24.8%
425
Not at all well 9.6%
79
10.4%
93
10.0%
172
Don't know 9.1%
75
9.8%
87
9.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 16.0%
146
17.0%
93
42.9%
21
16.7%
13
17.2%
273
Well 36.8%
335
37.1%
203
36.7%
18
39.7%
31
37.0%
587
Not very well 25.8%
235
26.3%
144
12.2%
6
24.4%
19
25.5%
404
Not at all well 11.4%
104
10.8%
59
2.0%
1
7.7%
6
10.7%
170
Don't know 10.0%
91
8.8%
48
6.1%
3
11.5%
9
9.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585