Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCEXTREM

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? D. Extremist
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 255 14.6% 14.6% -1.56
Well 415 23.8% 38.4% -.73
Not very well 579 33.2% 71.6% .11
Not at all well 297 17% 88.6% .95
Don't know 199 11.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 10.9%
35
14.3%
92
16.3%
57
16.9%
56
14.4%
13
14.6%
253
Well 25.5%
82
22.9%
147
23.4%
82
23.6%
78
25.6%
23
23.8%
412
Not very well 36.4%
117
36.4%
234
34.6%
121
25.1%
83
25.6%
23
33.3%
578
Not at all well 13.7%
44
15.4%
99
17.7%
62
23.3%
77
15.6%
14
17.1%
296
Don't know 13.4%
43
10.9%
70
8.0%
28
11.2%
37
18.9%
17
11.2%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 8.6%
26
12.5%
69
15.4%
101
26.7%
58
14.7%
254
Well 22.8%
69
21.8%
121
26.6%
175
22.6%
49
23.9%
414
Not very well 36.1%
109
37.2%
206
31.1%
204
25.3%
55
33.2%
574
Not at all well 23.2%
70
19.0%
105
14.3%
94
12.0%
26
17.1%
295
Don't know 9.3%
28
9.6%
53
12.6%
83
13.4%
29
11.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 20.3%
43
14.8%
83
14.6%
77
11.6%
51
14.6%
254
Well 19.3%
41
25.2%
141
25.9%
137
21.9%
96
23.9%
415
Not very well 22.2%
47
31.1%
174
36.7%
194
37.0%
162
33.2%
577
Not at all well 14.6%
31
15.4%
86
15.2%
80
22.1%
97
16.9%
294
Don't know 23.6%
50
13.4%
75
7.6%
40
7.3%
32
11.3%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 12.3%
59
14.1%
70
16.6%
77
16.2%
49
14.6%
255
Well 21.0%
101
25.5%
127
23.5%
109
25.7%
78
23.8%
415
Not very well 36.8%
177
35.1%
175
28.7%
133
31.0%
94
33.2%
579
Not at all well 19.3%
93
14.7%
73
15.8%
73
19.1%
58
17.0%
297
Don't know 10.6%
51
10.6%
53
15.3%
71
7.9%
24
11.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 14.1%
116
14.9%
133
14.5%
249
Well 23.6%
194
24.2%
216
23.9%
410
Not very well 35.4%
291
31.4%
280
33.4%
571
Not at all well 16.9%
139
16.8%
150
16.9%
289
Don't know 9.9%
81
12.6%
112
11.3%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 14.9%
136
16.6%
91
6.1%
3
17.9%
14
15.4%
244
Well 23.8%
217
26.3%
144
16.3%
8
24.4%
19
24.5%
388
Not very well 33.5%
305
30.5%
167
36.7%
18
28.2%
22
32.3%
512
Not at all well 15.4%
140
15.9%
87
36.7%
18
16.7%
13
16.3%
258
Don't know 12.4%
113
10.6%
58
4.1%
2
12.8%
10
11.5%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585