Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCMAINST

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? E. Mainstream
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 169 9.7% 9.7% -1.53
Well 637 36.5% 46.2% -.71
Not very well 486 27.9% 74% .11
Not at all well 170 9.7% 83.8% .93
Don't know 283 16.2% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 10.3%
33
8.4%
54
10.9%
38
10.6%
35
7.8%
7
9.6%
167
Well 38.0%
122
39.9%
256
36.6%
128
32.9%
109
22.2%
20
36.6%
635
Not very well 27.4%
88
29.9%
192
26.6%
93
26.3%
87
27.8%
25
28.0%
485
Not at all well 8.4%
27
8.4%
54
10.6%
37
12.1%
40
12.2%
11
9.7%
169
Don't know 15.9%
51
13.4%
86
15.4%
54
18.1%
60
30.0%
27
16.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 14.9%
45
8.8%
49
8.8%
58
7.8%
17
9.8%
169
Well 39.1%
118
41.2%
228
33.6%
221
30.9%
67
36.6%
634
Not very well 22.8%
69
26.5%
147
30.9%
203
29.0%
63
27.9%
482
Not at all well 7.6%
23
7.8%
43
11.9%
78
11.5%
25
9.8%
169
Don't know 15.6%
47
15.7%
87
14.8%
97
20.7%
45
16.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 11.3%
24
8.8%
49
9.3%
49
10.5%
46
9.7%
168
Well 26.4%
56
32.6%
182
37.3%
197
45.9%
201
36.6%
636
Not very well 23.6%
50
29.7%
166
29.7%
157
25.3%
111
27.9%
484
Not at all well 8.5%
18
11.1%
62
10.2%
54
8.0%
35
9.7%
169
Don't know 30.2%
64
17.9%
100
13.4%
71
10.3%
45
16.1%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 9.6%
46
7.2%
36
10.6%
49
12.5%
38
9.7%
169
Well 34.3%
165
41.0%
204
30.9%
143
41.3%
125
36.5%
637
Not very well 31.0%
149
30.5%
152
24.8%
115
23.1%
70
27.9%
486
Not at all well 9.1%
44
8.2%
41
11.0%
51
11.2%
34
9.7%
170
Don't know 16.0%
77
13.1%
65
22.7%
105
11.9%
36
16.2%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 9.3%
76
9.8%
87
9.5%
163
Well 37.4%
307
35.8%
319
36.6%
626
Not very well 29.1%
239
27.3%
243
28.2%
482
Not at all well 10.0%
82
9.3%
83
9.6%
165
Don't know 14.3%
117
17.8%
159
16.1%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 8.9%
81
7.9%
43
28.6%
14
14.1%
11
9.4%
149
Well 35.6%
324
35.6%
195
34.7%
17
34.6%
27
35.5%
563
Not very well 28.3%
258
30.2%
165
18.4%
9
30.8%
24
28.8%
456
Not at all well 8.8%
80
11.9%
65
12.2%
6
10.3%
8
10.0%
159
Don't know 18.4%
168
14.4%
79
6.1%
3
10.3%
8
16.3%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585