Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCRELIG

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? F. Religious
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 115 6.6% 6.6% -1.97
Well 386 22.1% 28.7% -1.04
Not very well 611 35% 63.7% -.11
Not at all well 451 25.8% 89.6% .83
Don't know 182 10.4% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 6.2%
20
4.7%
30
8.0%
28
7.9%
26
8.9%
8
6.5%
112
Well 24.6%
79
21.7%
139
21.7%
76
23.9%
79
14.4%
13
22.3%
386
Not very well 32.4%
104
39.1%
251
35.1%
123
30.8%
102
32.2%
29
35.1%
609
Not at all well 24.6%
79
25.4%
163
25.7%
90
27.5%
91
25.6%
23
25.7%
446
Don't know 12.1%
39
9.2%
59
9.4%
33
10.0%
33
18.9%
17
10.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 4.6%
14
6.0%
33
7.3%
48
9.2%
20
6.6%
115
Well 19.9%
60
27.4%
152
20.4%
134
17.1%
37
22.1%
383
Not very well 37.4%
113
35.4%
196
35.5%
233
29.5%
64
35.0%
606
Not at all well 25.2%
76
21.1%
117
26.5%
174
37.8%
82
26.0%
449
Don't know 12.9%
39
10.1%
56
10.4%
68
6.5%
14
10.2%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 9.0%
19
9.3%
52
4.4%
23
4.6%
20
6.6%
114
Well 19.8%
42
22.2%
124
23.7%
125
21.2%
93
22.1%
384
Not very well 27.8%
59
34.2%
191
33.0%
174
42.2%
185
35.1%
609
Not at all well 26.9%
57
24.5%
137
28.6%
151
23.7%
104
25.8%
449
Don't know 16.5%
35
9.8%
55
10.4%
55
8.2%
36
10.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 5.6%
27
8.2%
41
7.3%
34
4.3%
13
6.6%
115
Well 21.8%
105
22.3%
111
21.0%
97
24.1%
73
22.1%
386
Not very well 33.1%
159
38.6%
192
33.5%
155
34.7%
105
35.0%
611
Not at all well 27.4%
132
23.9%
119
25.1%
116
27.7%
84
25.8%
451
Don't know 12.1%
58
7.0%
35
13.2%
61
9.2%
28
10.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 6.7%
55
6.4%
57
6.5%
112
Well 22.7%
186
21.4%
191
22.0%
377
Not very well 34.7%
285
35.5%
316
35.1%
601
Not at all well 26.3%
216
25.6%
228
25.9%
444
Don't know 9.6%
79
11.1%
99
10.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 7.4%
67
6.0%
33
6.1%
3
7.7%
6
6.9%
109
Well 22.7%
207
21.6%
118
30.6%
15
20.5%
16
22.5%
356
Not very well 35.2%
321
34.4%
188
24.5%
12
37.2%
29
34.7%
550
Not at all well 23.5%
214
29.4%
161
28.6%
14
25.6%
20
25.8%
409
Don't know 11.2%
102
8.6%
47
10.2%
5
9.0%
7
10.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585