Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCVIOLNT

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? G. Violent
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 96 5.5% 5.5% -2.14
Well 316 18.1% 23.6% -1.16
Not very well 677 38.8% 62.4% -.18
Not at all well 479 27.4% 89.9% .8
Don't know 177 10.1% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 6.5%
21
3.9%
25
6.3%
22
6.3%
21
7.8%
7
5.5%
96
Well 16.2%
52
18.8%
121
17.4%
61
21.8%
72
8.9%
8
18.1%
314
Not very well 40.2%
129
41.0%
263
37.4%
131
34.1%
113
41.1%
37
38.8%
673
Not at all well 25.9%
83
27.1%
174
28.9%
101
28.1%
93
27.8%
25
27.5%
476
Don't know 11.2%
36
9.2%
59
10.0%
35
9.7%
32
14.4%
13
10.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 5.6%
17
4.0%
22
5.8%
38
8.8%
19
5.5%
96
Well 13.9%
42
16.4%
91
18.3%
120
28.1%
61
18.2%
314
Not very well 35.8%
108
42.1%
233
39.0%
256
35.5%
77
39.0%
674
Not at all well 37.4%
113
28.0%
155
25.9%
170
16.6%
36
27.4%
474
Don't know 7.3%
22
9.6%
53
11.1%
73
11.1%
24
9.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 11.8%
25
5.5%
31
4.0%
21
4.1%
18
5.5%
95
Well 19.8%
42
22.5%
126
18.4%
97
11.6%
51
18.2%
316
Not very well 30.7%
65
38.8%
217
42.2%
223
38.8%
170
38.9%
675
Not at all well 17.5%
37
21.6%
121
28.2%
149
38.6%
169
27.4%
476
Don't know 20.3%
43
11.4%
64
7.2%
38
6.8%
30
10.1%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 5.0%
24
6.6%
33
6.7%
31
2.6%
8
5.5%
96
Well 17.3%
83
18.1%
90
21.8%
101
13.9%
42
18.1%
316
Not very well 38.7%
186
41.0%
204
35.6%
165
40.3%
122
38.8%
677
Not at all well 28.1%
135
25.7%
128
23.8%
110
35.0%
106
27.4%
479
Don't know 11.0%
53
8.6%
43
12.1%
56
8.3%
25
10.1%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 4.8%
39
6.2%
55
5.5%
94
Well 17.2%
141
19.2%
171
18.2%
312
Not very well 41.4%
340
36.8%
328
39.0%
668
Not at all well 26.3%
216
28.2%
251
27.3%
467
Don't know 10.4%
85
9.7%
86
10.0%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 6.3%
57
5.5%
30
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
5.7%
90
Well 18.4%
168
20.1%
110
16.3%
8
21.8%
17
19.1%
303
Not very well 38.7%
353
40.0%
219
26.5%
13
48.7%
38
39.3%
623
Not at all well 24.8%
226
24.7%
135
55.1%
27
19.2%
15
25.4%
403
Don't know 11.7%
107
9.7%
53
2.0%
1
6.4%
5
10.5%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585