Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCSILMAJ

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? H. Silent majority
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 139 8% 8% -1.9
Well 356 20.4% 28.4% -1.01
Not very well 618 35.4% 63.8% -.11
Not at all well 406 23.3% 87% .78
Don't know 226 13% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 5.9%
19
9.3%
60
8.0%
28
8.8%
29
3.3%
3
8.0%
139
Well 22.7%
73
19.6%
126
22.0%
77
19.9%
66
14.4%
13
20.5%
355
Not very well 37.1%
119
35.5%
228
36.3%
127
34.1%
113
32.2%
29
35.5%
616
Not at all well 19.9%
64
23.8%
153
22.0%
77
25.4%
84
25.6%
23
23.1%
401
Don't know 14.3%
46
11.7%
75
11.7%
41
11.8%
39
24.4%
22
12.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 9.9%
30
9.7%
54
6.7%
44
4.6%
10
8.0%
138
Well 22.2%
67
24.4%
135
18.0%
118
15.2%
33
20.4%
353
Not very well 35.1%
106
34.5%
191
36.4%
239
35.9%
78
35.5%
614
Not at all well 19.5%
59
19.3%
107
25.6%
168
32.3%
70
23.4%
404
Don't know 13.2%
40
12.1%
67
13.4%
88
12.0%
26
12.8%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 8.5%
18
5.7%
32
5.5%
29
13.7%
60
8.0%
139
Well 19.3%
41
18.8%
105
20.8%
110
22.6%
99
20.4%
355
Not very well 28.8%
61
39.2%
219
37.5%
198
31.1%
136
35.3%
614
Not at all well 19.3%
41
24.0%
134
25.0%
132
22.4%
98
23.3%
405
Don't know 24.1%
51
12.3%
69
11.2%
59
10.3%
45
12.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 7.3%
35
9.0%
45
6.9%
32
8.9%
27
8.0%
139
Well 19.1%
92
19.7%
98
17.3%
80
28.4%
86
20.4%
356
Not very well 35.1%
169
41.4%
206
34.6%
160
27.4%
83
35.4%
618
Not at all well 23.9%
115
19.5%
97
24.6%
114
26.4%
80
23.3%
406
Don't know 14.6%
70
10.4%
52
16.6%
77
8.9%
27
13.0%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 8.2%
67
7.6%
68
7.9%
135
Well 21.6%
177
19.8%
176
20.6%
353
Not very well 36.7%
301
34.6%
308
35.6%
609
Not at all well 21.7%
178
24.5%
218
23.1%
396
Don't know 11.9%
98
13.6%
121
12.8%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 7.9%
72
5.3%
29
18.4%
9
11.5%
9
7.5%
119
Well 19.9%
181
18.6%
102
24.5%
12
24.4%
19
19.8%
314
Not very well 35.9%
327
36.2%
198
36.7%
18
33.3%
26
35.9%
569
Not at all well 22.7%
207
26.9%
147
16.3%
8
21.8%
17
23.9%
379
Don't know 13.6%
124
13.0%
71
4.1%
2
9.0%
7
12.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585