Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCQOL

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? I. Concerned about the quality of life
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 416 23.8% 23.8% -1.19
Well 681 39% 62.9% -.33
Not very well 335 19.2% 82.1% .53
Not at all well 190 10.9% 93% 1.39
Don't know 123 7% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 24.6%
79
23.5%
151
24.6%
86
24.5%
81
18.9%
17
23.9%
414
Well 38.0%
122
42.5%
273
38.3%
134
35.6%
118
36.7%
33
39.2%
680
Not very well 20.2%
65
17.9%
115
21.7%
76
18.4%
61
14.4%
13
19.0%
330
Not at all well 11.8%
38
8.9%
57
9.4%
33
13.6%
45
16.7%
15
10.8%
188
Don't know 5.3%
17
7.2%
46
6.0%
21
7.9%
26
13.3%
12
7.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 36.1%
109
25.3%
140
20.9%
137
12.9%
28
23.9%
414
Well 38.1%
115
43.5%
241
36.2%
238
37.3%
81
39.0%
675
Not very well 13.6%
41
17.1%
95
21.3%
140
25.8%
56
19.2%
332
Not at all well 7.0%
21
6.7%
37
13.4%
88
19.8%
43
10.9%
189
Don't know 5.3%
16
7.4%
41
8.2%
54
4.1%
9
6.9%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 23.6%
50
20.8%
116
23.1%
122
29.0%
127
23.9%
415
Well 26.9%
57
37.6%
210
39.8%
210
46.1%
202
39.1%
679
Not very well 19.8%
42
21.8%
122
20.6%
109
13.5%
59
19.1%
332
Not at all well 15.1%
32
12.3%
69
10.2%
54
7.8%
34
10.9%
189
Don't know 14.6%
31
7.5%
42
6.3%
33
3.7%
16
7.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 21.6%
104
21.9%
109
22.0%
102
33.3%
101
23.8%
416
Well 40.7%
196
41.8%
208
34.6%
160
38.6%
117
39.0%
681
Not very well 20.4%
98
19.5%
97
21.4%
99
13.5%
41
19.2%
335
Not at all well 10.0%
48
10.2%
51
13.6%
63
9.2%
28
10.9%
190
Don't know 7.3%
35
6.6%
33
8.4%
39
5.3%
16
7.0%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 20.2%
166
26.9%
240
23.7%
406
Well 42.5%
349
36.0%
321
39.1%
670
Not very well 20.2%
166
18.5%
165
19.3%
331
Not at all well 9.6%
79
12.0%
107
10.9%
186
Don't know 7.4%
61
6.5%
58
7.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 22.9%
209
18.6%
102
59.2%
29
23.1%
18
22.6%
358
Well 37.8%
344
41.7%
228
30.6%
15
33.3%
26
38.7%
613
Not very well 20.3%
185
20.7%
113
8.2%
4
20.5%
16
20.1%
318
Not at all well 11.2%
102
12.4%
68
0.0%
0
15.4%
12
11.5%
182
Don't know 7.8%
71
6.6%
36
2.0%
1
7.7%
6
7.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585