Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCWOMEN

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? J. Concern about women
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 644 36.9% 36.9% -.94
Well 659 37.8% 74.7% -.06
Not very well 215 12.3% 87% .82
Not at all well 128 7.3% 94.3% 1.7
Don't know 99 5.7% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 36.4%
117
38.3%
246
38.9%
136
34.7%
115
30.0%
27
37.0%
641
Well 39.9%
128
38.3%
246
35.4%
124
36.9%
122
41.1%
37
37.9%
657
Not very well 15.3%
49
10.4%
67
13.4%
47
12.4%
41
7.8%
7
12.2%
211
Not at all well 5.0%
16
6.9%
44
7.7%
27
8.8%
29
12.2%
11
7.3%
127
Don't know 3.4%
11
6.1%
39
4.6%
16
7.3%
24
8.9%
8
5.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 52.0%
157
39.0%
216
33.2%
218
23.5%
51
37.1%
642
Well 28.1%
85
40.8%
226
39.0%
256
39.6%
86
37.7%
653
Not very well 9.3%
28
10.6%
59
13.4%
88
16.6%
36
12.2%
211
Not at all well 6.0%
18
3.8%
21
8.4%
55
15.7%
34
7.4%
128
Don't know 4.6%
14
5.8%
32
6.1%
40
4.6%
10
5.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 29.2%
62
31.1%
174
38.1%
201
46.6%
204
36.9%
641
Well 31.6%
67
39.2%
219
37.9%
200
39.3%
172
37.9%
658
Not very well 14.6%
31
15.6%
87
12.9%
68
6.2%
27
12.3%
213
Not at all well 11.8%
25
7.7%
43
7.4%
39
4.6%
20
7.3%
127
Don't know 12.7%
27
6.4%
36
3.8%
20
3.4%
15
5.6%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 38.0%
183
33.7%
168
33.9%
157
44.9%
136
36.9%
644
Well 39.5%
190
42.4%
211
33.0%
153
34.7%
105
37.8%
659
Not very well 11.4%
55
11.6%
58
14.9%
69
10.9%
33
12.3%
215
Not at all well 5.4%
26
6.6%
33
11.4%
53
5.3%
16
7.3%
128
Don't know 5.6%
27
5.6%
28
6.7%
31
4.3%
13
5.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 33.0%
271
40.1%
357
36.7%
628
Well 42.5%
349
34.0%
303
38.1%
652
Not very well 12.3%
101
12.5%
111
12.4%
212
Not at all well 6.3%
52
8.2%
73
7.3%
125
Don't know 5.8%
48
5.3%
47
5.5%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 34.7%
316
33.8%
185
69.4%
34
30.8%
24
35.3%
559
Well 38.6%
352
39.9%
218
24.5%
12
39.7%
31
38.7%
613
Not very well 11.5%
105
14.8%
81
4.1%
2
14.1%
11
12.6%
199
Not at all well 8.3%
76
7.1%
39
0.0%
0
11.5%
9
7.8%
124
Don't know 6.8%
62
4.4%
24
2.0%
1
3.8%
3
5.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585