Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCINTOL

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? L. Intolerant of other views
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 254 14.6% 14.6% -1.54
Well 484 27.7% 42.3% -.68
Not very well 541 31% 73.3% .18
Not at all well 308 17.7% 90.9% 1.04
Don't know 158 9.1% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 14.3%
46
12.8%
82
15.7%
55
16.6%
55
17.8%
16
14.6%
254
Well 27.4%
88
27.7%
178
27.7%
97
28.4%
94
25.6%
23
27.7%
480
Not very well 35.2%
113
32.9%
211
30.3%
106
26.3%
87
23.3%
21
31.0%
538
Not at all well 14.6%
47
17.6%
113
19.4%
68
18.7%
62
17.8%
16
17.6%
306
Don't know 8.4%
27
9.0%
58
6.9%
24
10.0%
33
15.6%
14
9.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 12.9%
39
11.2%
62
15.7%
103
23.0%
50
14.7%
254
Well 21.9%
66
28.7%
159
27.4%
180
35.5%
77
27.9%
482
Not very well 30.8%
93
33.9%
188
31.5%
207
21.7%
47
30.9%
535
Not at all well 26.5%
80
18.1%
100
14.5%
95
13.4%
29
17.6%
304
Don't know 7.9%
24
8.1%
45
11.0%
72
6.5%
14
9.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 17.9%
38
15.6%
87
13.8%
73
12.6%
55
14.6%
253
Well 28.3%
60
28.8%
161
29.2%
154
24.4%
107
27.7%
482
Not very well 22.2%
47
30.1%
168
32.6%
172
35.2%
154
31.1%
541
Not at all well 12.7%
27
15.4%
86
17.4%
92
22.8%
100
17.6%
305
Don't know 18.9%
40
10.2%
57
7.0%
37
5.0%
22
9.0%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 13.1%
63
15.7%
78
16.8%
78
11.6%
35
14.6%
254
Well 27.0%
130
28.9%
144
24.0%
111
32.7%
99
27.7%
484
Not very well 29.7%
143
33.3%
166
31.7%
147
28.1%
85
31.0%
541
Not at all well 18.9%
91
14.7%
73
16.8%
78
21.8%
66
17.7%
308
Don't know 11.2%
54
7.4%
37
10.6%
49
5.9%
18
9.1%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 13.6%
112
15.5%
138
14.6%
250
Well 30.7%
252
25.4%
226
27.9%
478
Not very well 30.5%
250
31.8%
283
31.1%
533
Not at all well 16.6%
136
18.2%
162
17.4%
298
Don't know 8.6%
71
9.2%
82
8.9%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 15.0%
137
15.9%
87
14.3%
7
14.1%
11
15.3%
242
Well 29.4%
268
28.5%
156
18.4%
9
24.4%
19
28.5%
452
Not very well 31.0%
282
30.5%
167
16.3%
8
37.2%
29
30.7%
486
Not at all well 15.1%
138
15.5%
85
46.9%
23
20.5%
16
16.5%
262
Don't know 9.4%
86
9.5%
52
4.1%
2
3.8%
3
9.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585