Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


PCVALUES

For each of the following phrases, tell me how well you think it describes people who are pro-choice . . . does it describe them very well, somewhat, not very well, or not at all? M. Concerned about values and morality
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all well
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 249 14.3% 14.3% -1.51
Well 553 31.7% 46% -.65
Not very well 468 26.8% 72.8% .22
Not at all well 336 19.3% 92% 1.08
Don't know 139 8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very well 14.3%
46
13.6%
87
14.9%
52
15.4%
51
12.2%
11
14.2%
247
Well 35.8%
115
32.4%
208
32.0%
112
27.8%
92
27.8%
25
31.8%
552
Not very well 25.5%
82
27.6%
177
29.1%
102
24.8%
82
24.4%
22
26.8%
465
Not at all well 18.1%
58
18.7%
120
17.4%
61
21.5%
71
24.4%
22
19.1%
332
Don't know 6.2%
20
7.8%
50
6.6%
23
10.6%
35
11.1%
10
8.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
642
100.0%
350
100.0%
331
100.0%
90

1734


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very well 21.5%
65
14.8%
82
11.6%
76
11.1%
24
14.3%
247
Well 39.4%
119
35.9%
199
28.3%
186
19.4%
42
31.6%
546
Not very well 19.9%
60
29.6%
164
29.1%
191
23.0%
50
26.9%
465
Not at all well 13.2%
40
11.6%
64
22.2%
146
39.6%
86
19.4%
336
Don't know 6.0%
18
8.1%
45
8.8%
58
6.9%
15
7.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
554
100.0%
657
100.0%
217

1730


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very well 14.6%
31
14.1%
79
12.3%
65
16.7%
73
14.3%
248
Well 25.5%
54
30.8%
172
31.3%
165
37.0%
162
31.8%
553
Not very well 21.2%
45
27.9%
156
27.7%
146
26.9%
118
26.8%
465
Not at all well 24.1%
51
18.8%
105
21.4%
113
14.6%
64
19.2%
333
Don't know 14.6%
31
8.4%
47
7.4%
39
4.8%
21
7.9%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
559
100.0%
528
100.0%
438

1737


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 13.7%
66
14.7%
73
14.5%
67
14.2%
43
14.3%
249
Well 33.5%
161
31.9%
159
26.6%
123
36.3%
110
31.7%
553
Not very well 23.3%
112
29.7%
148
26.6%
123
28.1%
85
26.8%
468
Not at all well 20.4%
98
15.9%
79
22.7%
105
17.8%
54
19.3%
336
Don't know 9.1%
44
7.8%
39
9.7%
45
3.6%
11
8.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
303

1745


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very well 12.9%
106
15.3%
136
14.1%
242
Well 32.0%
263
31.5%
281
31.8%
544
Not very well 30.0%
246
24.4%
217
27.0%
463
Not at all well 17.5%
144
20.8%
185
19.2%
329
Don't know 7.6%
62
8.1%
72
7.8%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
821
100.0%
891

1712


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very well 13.4%
122
11.7%
64
32.7%
16
17.9%
14
13.6%
216
Well 30.7%
280
31.3%
171
36.7%
18
23.1%
18
30.7%
487
Not very well 26.9%
245
28.7%
157
20.4%
10
26.9%
21
27.3%
433
Not at all well 19.9%
181
21.6%
118
6.1%
3
26.9%
21
20.4%
323
Don't know 9.1%
83
6.8%
37
4.1%
2
5.1%
4
7.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
547
100.0%
49
100.0%
78

1585