Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SELFID

Which of the following would you say best describes your general outlook on the abortion issue -- strongly pro-life, moderately pro-life, neutral, moderately pro-choice, or strongly pro-choice?
  1) Strongly pro-life
  2) Moderately pro-life
  3) Neutral
  4) Moderately pro-choice
  5) Strongly pro-choice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly pro-life 572 27% 27% -1.26
Moderately pro-life 343 16.2% 43.3% -.57
Neutral 469 22.2% 65.4% .13
Moderately pro-choice 361 17.1% 82.5% .82
Strongly pro-choice 370 17.5% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Strongly pro-life 21.4%
87
25.4%
187
29.3%
121
29.0%
117
37.8%
56
27.0%
568
Moderately pro-life 16.7%
68
16.6%
122
16.2%
67
17.1%
69
11.5%
17
16.3%
343
Neutral 25.4%
103
19.9%
146
21.8%
90
21.0%
85
29.1%
43
22.2%
467
Moderately pro-choice 18.7%
76
18.4%
135
15.3%
63
16.6%
67
12.8%
19
17.1%
360
Strongly pro-choice 17.7%
72
19.7%
145
17.4%
72
16.3%
66
8.8%
13
17.5%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
735
100.0%
413
100.0%
404
100.0%
148

2106


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Strongly pro-life 12.7%
46
15.1%
100
33.1%
260
59.2%
164
27.3%
570
Moderately pro-life 12.7%
46
14.9%
99
19.7%
155
14.4%
40
16.3%
340
Neutral 22.1%
80
24.0%
159
21.6%
170
17.7%
49
21.9%
458
Moderately pro-choice 19.6%
71
24.0%
159
14.5%
114
3.6%
10
17.0%
354
Strongly pro-choice 32.9%
119
22.0%
146
11.1%
87
5.1%
14
17.5%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
663
100.0%
786
100.0%
277

2088


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Strongly pro-life 33.7%
123
28.8%
200
27.3%
160
18.7%
86
27.0%
569
Moderately pro-life 13.4%
49
18.3%
127
16.2%
95
15.7%
72
16.3%
343
Neutral 34.5%
126
25.2%
175
17.7%
104
13.3%
61
22.1%
466
Moderately pro-choice 10.1%
37
15.1%
105
18.1%
106
24.6%
113
17.1%
361
Strongly pro-choice 8.2%
30
12.7%
88
20.6%
121
27.8%
128
17.4%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
695
100.0%
586
100.0%
460

2106


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly pro-life 23.2%
128
26.8%
154
31.7%
202
24.9%
88
27.0%
572
Moderately pro-life 17.2%
95
15.9%
91
16.8%
107
14.2%
50
16.2%
343
Neutral 21.2%
117
23.5%
135
25.6%
163
15.3%
54
22.2%
469
Moderately pro-choice 18.9%
104
18.1%
104
13.2%
84
19.5%
69
17.1%
361
Strongly pro-choice 19.4%
107
15.7%
90
12.7%
81
26.1%
92
17.5%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
574
100.0%
637
100.0%
353

2115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly pro-life 23.8%
242
30.1%
318
27.0%
560
Moderately pro-life 18.0%
183
15.0%
158
16.4%
341
Neutral 24.3%
247
20.2%
213
22.2%
460
Moderately pro-choice 18.9%
192
15.2%
161
17.0%
353
Strongly pro-choice 15.1%
154
19.5%
206
17.4%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
1018
100.0%
1056

2074


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strongly pro-life 27.4%
307
30.8%
201
7.3%
4
40.4%
36
28.6%
548
Moderately pro-life 14.7%
165
21.3%
139
9.1%
5
18.0%
16
17.0%
325
Neutral 23.6%
264
21.6%
141
14.5%
8
15.7%
14
22.3%
427
Moderately pro-choice 18.1%
203
15.0%
98
21.8%
12
7.9%
7
16.7%
320
Strongly pro-choice 16.2%
182
11.2%
73
47.3%
26
18.0%
16
15.5%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
1121
100.0%
652
100.0%
55
100.0%
89

1917