Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


DRIFT

Over the past two years, would you say you have drifted closer to the pro-life viewpoint, closer to the pro-choice viewpoint, or have your views remained about the same?
  1) Closer to the pro-life viewpoint
  3) Closer to the pro-choice viewpoint
  5) Views have remained the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to the pro-life viewpoint 361 18.3% 18.3% -1.63
Closer to the pro-choice viewpoint 1167 59.3% 77.6% -.06
Views have remained the same 441 22.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Closer to the pro-life viewpoint 20.3%
75
19.0%
132
17.2%
67
15.3%
58
19.4%
25
18.2%
357
Closer to the pro-choice viewpoint 54.7%
202
57.5%
399
62.1%
242
63.2%
239
62.0%
80
59.3%
1162
Views have remained the same 24.9%
92
23.5%
163
20.8%
81
21.4%
81
18.6%
24
22.5%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
694
100.0%
390
100.0%
378
100.0%
129

1960


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Closer to the pro-life viewpoint 7.3%
25
11.8%
73
24.2%
177
31.8%
82
18.3%
357
Closer to the pro-choice viewpoint 64.2%
219
59.2%
367
56.8%
415
60.9%
157
59.4%
1158
Views have remained the same 28.4%
97
29.0%
180
19.0%
139
7.4%
19
22.3%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
620
100.0%
731
100.0%
258

1950


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Closer to the pro-life viewpoint 16.8%
51
20.2%
131
19.7%
111
15.1%
67
18.4%
360
Closer to the pro-choice viewpoint 68.4%
208
60.3%
391
53.9%
304
57.9%
257
59.2%
1160
Views have remained the same 14.8%
45
19.4%
126
26.4%
149
27.0%
120
22.4%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
648
100.0%
564
100.0%
444

1960


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Closer to the pro-life viewpoint 20.9%
107
17.6%
95
19.1%
111
14.2%
48
18.3%
361
Closer to the pro-choice viewpoint 54.0%
276
61.6%
332
61.2%
356
60.2%
203
59.3%
1167
Views have remained the same 25.0%
128
20.8%
112
19.8%
115
25.5%
86
22.4%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
539
100.0%
582
100.0%
337

1969


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to the pro-life viewpoint 18.2%
172
18.6%
183
18.4%
355
Closer to the pro-choice viewpoint 61.7%
584
57.1%
563
59.4%
1147
Views have remained the same 20.1%
190
24.3%
240
22.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
986

1932


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Closer to the pro-life viewpoint 16.7%
177
25.9%
154
3.8%
2
14.6%
12
19.3%
345
Closer to the pro-choice viewpoint 61.6%
651
53.1%
316
53.8%
28
68.3%
56
58.8%
1051
Views have remained the same 21.7%
229
21.0%
125
42.3%
22
17.1%
14
21.8%
390
TOTAL 100.0%
1057
100.0%
595
100.0%
52
100.0%
82

1786