Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SWITCH

If you agreed with a candidate for political office on most other issues, but disagreed with their stand on abortion, would you still vote for that candidate?
  1) Yes
  3) No
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 887 40.8% 40.8% -1.11
No 378 17.4% 58.2% -.01
Don't know 909 41.8% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 34.4%
142
42.2%
316
44.6%
189
43.1%
182
34.6%
54
40.8%
883
No 18.9%
78
16.7%
125
19.6%
83
14.7%
62
16.7%
26
17.3%
374
Don't know 46.7%
193
41.0%
307
35.8%
152
42.2%
178
48.7%
76
41.9%
906
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
152
48.7%
329
40.5%
327
25.4%
73
41.1%
881
No 18.6%
69
16.4%
111
17.6%
142
13.9%
40
16.9%
362
Don't know 40.4%
150
34.9%
236
42.0%
339
60.6%
174
42.0%
899
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 30.6%
120
42.1%
300
40.3%
240
48.3%
225
40.9%
885
No 18.1%
71
18.4%
131
17.0%
101
15.9%
74
17.4%
377
Don't know 51.3%
201
39.5%
281
42.7%
254
35.8%
167
41.7%
903
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
227
45.3%
264
33.5%
225
47.6%
171
40.8%
887
No 18.2%
102
16.1%
94
18.8%
126
15.6%
56
17.4%
378
Don't know 41.3%
231
38.6%
225
47.8%
321
36.8%
132
41.8%
909
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.0%
502
34.1%
371
40.9%
873
No 15.8%
165
18.8%
204
17.3%
369
Don't know 36.2%
378
47.1%
512
41.7%
890
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 41.8%
487
41.9%
278
40.0%
22
33.3%
30
41.4%
817
No 16.8%
196
17.2%
114
16.4%
9
16.7%
15
16.9%
334
Don't know 41.3%
481
40.9%
271
43.6%
24
50.0%
45
41.6%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972