Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RPROTECT

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. A. All human life, including that of the unborn, should be protected.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 1056 50.3% 50.3% -.84
Fairly convincing 576 27.5% 77.8% .23
Not very convincing 325 15.5% 93.3% 1.29
Not at all convincing 141 6.7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 49.6%
198
48.3%
351
50.9%
207
50.5%
206
60.5%
89
50.4%
1051
Fairly convincing 28.1%
112
29.3%
213
25.3%
103
28.2%
115
21.8%
32
27.6%
575
Not very convincing 16.5%
66
16.1%
117
16.2%
66
13.2%
54
12.9%
19
15.4%
322
Not at all convincing 5.8%
23
6.2%
45
7.6%
31
8.1%
33
4.8%
7
6.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
726
100.0%
407
100.0%
408
100.0%
147

2087


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 33.2%
118
39.5%
260
58.6%
457
75.7%
212
50.5%
1047
Fairly convincing 27.6%
98
31.9%
210
27.7%
216
15.7%
44
27.4%
568
Not very convincing 27.3%
97
20.5%
135
9.6%
75
4.6%
13
15.4%
320
Not at all convincing 11.8%
42
8.2%
54
4.1%
32
3.9%
11
6.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
659
100.0%
780
100.0%
280

2074


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 65.2%
244
55.2%
381
48.3%
276
33.0%
150
50.3%
1051
Fairly convincing 23.3%
87
28.1%
194
27.1%
155
30.4%
138
27.5%
574
Not very convincing 7.5%
28
12.0%
83
17.9%
102
24.4%
111
15.5%
324
Not at all convincing 4.0%
15
4.6%
32
6.7%
38
12.1%
55
6.7%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
690
100.0%
571
100.0%
454

2089


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 46.4%
251
48.5%
274
61.6%
397
38.6%
134
50.3%
1056
Fairly convincing 30.9%
167
26.5%
150
25.6%
165
27.1%
94
27.5%
576
Not very convincing 15.2%
82
16.6%
94
9.5%
61
25.4%
88
15.5%
325
Not at all convincing 7.6%
41
8.3%
47
3.4%
22
8.9%
31
6.7%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
565
100.0%
645
100.0%
347

2098


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 47.6%
480
52.9%
556
50.3%
1036
Fairly convincing 29.2%
295
26.0%
273
27.6%
568
Not very convincing 16.6%
167
14.4%
151
15.4%
318
Not at all convincing 6.6%
67
6.8%
71
6.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1009
100.0%
1051

2060


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 51.4%
579
57.1%
365
11.3%
6
60.0%
54
52.6%
1004
Fairly convincing 27.9%
314
27.9%
178
30.2%
16
22.2%
20
27.7%
528
Not very convincing 15.0%
169
10.5%
67
28.3%
15
13.3%
12
13.8%
263
Not at all convincing 5.7%
64
4.5%
29
30.2%
16
4.4%
4
5.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
639
100.0%
53
100.0%
90

1908