Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RMURDER

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. B. Human life begins at conception, therefore, abortion is murder.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 899 43.3% 43.3% -.99
Fairly convincing 343 16.5% 59.8% -.14
Not very convincing 425 20.5% 80.3% .7
Not at all convincing 410 19.7% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 43.3%
172
38.4%
276
44.1%
180
46.6%
184
55.8%
82
43.3%
894
Fairly convincing 17.6%
70
19.1%
137
15.0%
61
13.7%
54
13.6%
20
16.6%
342
Not very convincing 20.2%
80
21.1%
152
20.3%
83
21.3%
84
16.3%
24
20.5%
423
Not at all convincing 18.9%
75
21.4%
154
20.6%
84
18.5%
73
14.3%
21
19.7%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
719
100.0%
408
100.0%
395
100.0%
147

2066


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 25.5%
90
30.4%
199
52.0%
401
73.2%
202
43.4%
892
Fairly convincing 13.3%
47
14.1%
92
20.2%
156
14.5%
40
16.3%
335
Not very convincing 24.9%
88
28.9%
189
16.5%
127
5.8%
16
20.4%
420
Not at all convincing 36.3%
128
26.6%
174
11.3%
87
6.5%
18
19.8%
407
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
654
100.0%
771
100.0%
276

2054


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 60.4%
223
47.4%
323
42.2%
237
24.6%
112
43.3%
895
Fairly convincing 17.6%
65
18.3%
125
14.1%
79
16.0%
73
16.5%
342
Not very convincing 13.0%
48
20.7%
141
21.9%
123
24.4%
111
20.5%
423
Not at all convincing 8.9%
33
13.6%
93
21.9%
123
34.9%
159
19.7%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
682
100.0%
562
100.0%
455

2068


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 36.6%
196
43.5%
242
55.3%
354
30.9%
107
43.3%
899
Fairly convincing 17.9%
96
15.8%
88
17.2%
110
14.2%
49
16.5%
343
Not very convincing 23.2%
124
20.9%
116
16.3%
104
23.4%
81
20.5%
425
Not at all convincing 22.2%
119
19.8%
110
11.3%
72
31.5%
109
19.7%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
556
100.0%
640
100.0%
346

2077


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 38.8%
387
47.7%
497
43.4%
884
Fairly convincing 16.5%
165
16.6%
173
16.6%
338
Not very convincing 24.0%
239
16.9%
176
20.4%
415
Not at all convincing 20.7%
206
18.8%
196
19.7%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
997
100.0%
1042

2039


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 44.4%
494
48.9%
310
11.3%
6
58.9%
53
45.7%
863
Fairly convincing 16.3%
181
19.7%
125
5.7%
3
6.7%
6
16.7%
315
Not very convincing 20.9%
232
19.1%
121
24.5%
13
15.6%
14
20.1%
380
Not at all convincing 18.4%
205
12.3%
78
58.5%
31
18.9%
17
17.5%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
634
100.0%
53
100.0%
90

1889