Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RRTLIFE

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. C. Every unborn child has a basic right to life.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 1055 50.4% 50.4% -.83
Fairly convincing 534 25.5% 75.8% .17
Not very convincing 315 15% 90.9% 1.18
Not at all convincing 191 9.1% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 50.1%
202
48.8%
350
50.4%
204
50.2%
206
58.4%
87
50.3%
1049
Fairly convincing 25.8%
104
28.0%
201
22.0%
89
26.3%
108
21.5%
32
25.6%
534
Not very convincing 17.1%
69
15.2%
109
17.0%
69
12.4%
51
10.7%
16
15.1%
314
Not at all convincing 6.9%
28
7.9%
57
10.6%
43
11.0%
45
9.4%
14
9.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
403
100.0%
717
100.0%
405
100.0%
410
100.0%
149

2084


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 32.3%
115
37.4%
246
60.2%
471
76.6%
213
50.4%
1045
Fairly convincing 23.9%
85
31.0%
204
25.1%
196
14.4%
40
25.3%
525
Not very convincing 24.2%
86
21.0%
138
9.8%
77
4.3%
12
15.1%
313
Not at all convincing 19.7%
70
10.6%
70
4.9%
38
4.7%
13
9.2%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
658
100.0%
782
100.0%
278

2074


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 67.5%
253
56.0%
386
46.7%
266
32.1%
145
50.3%
1050
Fairly convincing 21.6%
81
26.3%
181
25.8%
147
27.4%
124
25.6%
533
Not very convincing 6.4%
24
11.0%
76
17.7%
101
24.8%
112
15.0%
313
Not at all convincing 4.5%
17
6.7%
46
9.8%
56
15.7%
71
9.1%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
689
100.0%
570
100.0%
452

2086


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 46.6%
249
48.5%
274
59.5%
387
41.9%
145
50.4%
1055
Fairly convincing 28.3%
151
25.8%
146
24.2%
157
23.1%
80
25.5%
534
Not very convincing 14.8%
79
15.2%
86
11.2%
73
22.3%
77
15.0%
315
Not at all convincing 10.3%
55
10.4%
59
5.1%
33
12.7%
44
9.1%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
565
100.0%
650
100.0%
346

2095


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 46.8%
471
54.1%
569
50.5%
1040
Fairly convincing 27.1%
273
24.3%
255
25.7%
528
Not very convincing 16.9%
170
12.7%
134
14.8%
304
Not at all convincing 9.2%
93
8.8%
93
9.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1051

2058


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 49.9%
562
58.4%
374
13.7%
7
65.6%
59
52.5%
1002
Fairly convincing 26.2%
295
25.3%
162
31.4%
16
17.8%
16
25.6%
489
Not very convincing 15.5%
175
11.3%
72
15.7%
8
12.2%
11
13.9%
266
Not at all convincing 8.4%
95
5.0%
32
39.2%
20
4.4%
4
7.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
640
100.0%
51
100.0%
90

1908