Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


SMSA

SMSA
  1) SMSA, central city
  2) SMSA, not central city
  3) Not SMSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SMSA, central city 637 29.3% 29.3% -1.3
SMSA, not central city 1045 48.1% 77.4% .09
Not SMSA 492 22.6% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
SMSA, central city 31.2%
129
32.2%
241
22.4%
95
29.9%
126
26.9%
42
29.3%
633
SMSA, not central city 48.2%
199
48.1%
360
54.0%
229
45.5%
192
39.1%
61
48.1%
1041
Not SMSA 20.6%
85
19.7%
147
23.6%
100
24.6%
104
34.0%
53
22.6%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
SMSA, central city 33.4%
124
26.5%
179
31.2%
252
25.4%
73
29.3%
628
SMSA, not central city 46.6%
173
50.0%
338
46.7%
377
49.8%
143
48.1%
1031
Not SMSA 19.9%
74
23.5%
159
22.2%
179
24.7%
71
22.5%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
SMSA, central city 27.3%
107
28.4%
202
28.7%
171
33.5%
156
29.4%
636
SMSA, not central city 42.3%
166
45.1%
321
50.4%
300
54.5%
254
48.1%
1041
Not SMSA 30.4%
119
26.5%
189
20.8%
124
12.0%
56
22.5%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
SMSA, central city 30.2%
169
23.7%
138
32.9%
221
30.4%
109
29.3%
637
SMSA, not central city 55.4%
310
42.0%
245
43.5%
292
55.2%
198
48.1%
1045
Not SMSA 14.5%
81
34.3%
200
23.7%
159
14.5%
52
22.6%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
SMSA, central city 29.5%
308
29.4%
320
29.5%
628
SMSA, not central city 47.8%
500
47.9%
521
47.9%
1021
Not SMSA 22.7%
237
22.6%
246
22.7%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
SMSA, central city 26.5%
308
32.1%
213
52.7%
29
25.6%
23
29.1%
573
SMSA, not central city 43.6%
508
53.5%
355
45.5%
25
66.7%
60
48.1%
948
Not SMSA 29.9%
348
14.3%
95
1.8%
1
7.8%
7
22.9%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972