Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RADVANTG

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. D. Abortion hurts women by enabling men to take advantage of them, knowing that abortion is a way out of their responsibility to care for the mother and child.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 574 27.6% 27.6% -1.3
Fairly convincing 449 21.6% 49.3% -.42
Not very convincing 544 26.2% 75.5% .46
Not at all convincing 509 24.5% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 27.8%
110
25.3%
182
26.0%
106
31.8%
128
31.9%
45
27.7%
571
Fairly convincing 23.5%
93
18.6%
134
24.3%
99
18.4%
74
33.3%
47
21.6%
447
Not very convincing 23.0%
91
28.6%
206
25.6%
104
29.1%
117
16.3%
23
26.2%
541
Not at all convincing 25.6%
101
27.5%
198
24.1%
98
20.6%
83
18.4%
26
24.5%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
720
100.0%
407
100.0%
402
100.0%
141

2065


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 20.1%
71
20.2%
133
31.2%
241
45.9%
124
27.7%
569
Fairly convincing 15.6%
55
20.8%
137
25.8%
199
18.5%
50
21.5%
441
Not very convincing 25.8%
91
29.8%
196
25.3%
195
20.4%
55
26.2%
537
Not at all convincing 38.5%
136
29.2%
192
17.7%
137
15.2%
41
24.6%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
658
100.0%
772
100.0%
270

2053


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 41.3%
150
33.6%
229
22.1%
126
14.3%
65
27.6%
570
Fairly convincing 24.2%
88
23.9%
163
21.4%
122
16.5%
75
21.7%
448
Not very convincing 20.1%
73
23.6%
161
29.0%
165
31.3%
142
26.2%
541
Not at all convincing 14.3%
52
18.8%
128
27.4%
156
37.9%
172
24.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
681
100.0%
569
100.0%
454

2067


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 27.8%
151
22.8%
127
35.8%
228
20.1%
68
27.6%
574
Fairly convincing 20.6%
112
22.6%
126
23.9%
152
17.5%
59
21.6%
449
Not very convincing 25.7%
140
28.2%
157
23.9%
152
28.1%
95
26.2%
544
Not at all convincing 25.9%
141
26.4%
147
16.5%
105
34.3%
116
24.5%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
544
100.0%
557
100.0%
637
100.0%
338

2076


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 25.9%
259
29.4%
305
27.7%
564
Fairly convincing 22.2%
222
21.3%
221
21.7%
443
Not very convincing 27.8%
278
24.8%
258
26.3%
536
Not at all convincing 24.0%
240
24.5%
255
24.3%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1039

2038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 28.1%
311
30.4%
194
9.3%
5
29.2%
26
28.4%
536
Fairly convincing 21.6%
239
24.8%
158
13.0%
7
14.6%
13
22.1%
417
Not very convincing 26.8%
297
26.8%
171
29.6%
16
27.0%
24
26.9%
508
Not at all convincing 23.5%
260
18.0%
115
48.1%
26
29.2%
26
22.6%
427
TOTAL 100.0%
1107
100.0%
638
100.0%
54
100.0%
89

1888