Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RDISREG

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. E. Abortion promotes a general disregard for the value of human life.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 822 39.2% 39.2% -1.02
Fairly convincing 533 25.4% 64.7% -.1
Not very convincing 435 20.8% 85.4% .83
Not at all convincing 305 14.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 36.1%
145
35.5%
256
41.9%
170
43.2%
177
50.0%
72
39.3%
820
Fairly convincing 29.4%
118
24.8%
179
24.4%
99
24.6%
101
22.2%
32
25.4%
529
Not very convincing 21.1%
85
22.4%
162
20.4%
83
19.3%
79
17.4%
25
20.8%
434
Not at all convincing 13.4%
54
17.3%
125
13.3%
54
12.9%
53
10.4%
15
14.4%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
402
100.0%
722
100.0%
406
100.0%
410
100.0%
144

2084


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 23.6%
85
27.4%
181
46.6%
362
69.2%
189
39.4%
817
Fairly convincing 20.3%
73
26.0%
172
29.2%
227
18.3%
50
25.2%
522
Not very convincing 28.6%
103
28.9%
191
15.3%
119
6.6%
18
20.8%
431
Not at all convincing 27.5%
99
17.7%
117
8.9%
69
5.9%
16
14.5%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
661
100.0%
777
100.0%
273

2071


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 50.5%
186
45.5%
312
35.5%
204
24.8%
114
39.1%
816
Fairly convincing 31.0%
114
25.1%
172
25.1%
144
22.4%
103
25.6%
533
Not very convincing 12.2%
45
17.7%
121
22.1%
127
30.5%
140
20.8%
433
Not at all convincing 6.3%
23
11.7%
80
17.2%
99
22.2%
102
14.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
685
100.0%
574
100.0%
459

2086


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 37.5%
203
34.9%
196
47.7%
306
33.4%
117
39.2%
822
Fairly convincing 26.0%
141
26.7%
150
28.2%
181
17.4%
61
25.4%
533
Not very convincing 18.8%
102
25.6%
144
14.5%
93
27.4%
96
20.8%
435
Not at all convincing 17.7%
96
12.8%
72
9.5%
61
21.7%
76
14.6%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
562
100.0%
641
100.0%
350

2095


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 36.2%
367
41.9%
437
39.1%
804
Fairly convincing 26.8%
271
24.4%
255
25.6%
526
Not very convincing 22.7%
230
19.0%
198
20.8%
428
Not at all convincing 14.3%
145
14.7%
153
14.5%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
1013
100.0%
1043

2056


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 39.3%
441
44.7%
284
7.5%
4
55.6%
50
41.0%
779
Fairly convincing 26.3%
295
26.9%
171
22.6%
12
18.9%
17
26.0%
495
Not very convincing 21.4%
240
17.0%
108
28.3%
15
18.9%
17
20.0%
380
Not at all convincing 13.0%
146
11.5%
73
41.5%
22
6.7%
6
13.0%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
636
100.0%
53
100.0%
90

1901