Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RGUILT

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. F. Abortion leaves women with a burden of guilt and emotional scars that are very difficult to heal.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 838 40.5% 40.5% -.98
Fairly convincing 669 32.4% 72.9% .04
Not very convincing 362 17.5% 90.4% 1.06
Not at all convincing 198 9.6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 40.2%
157
36.3%
261
43.1%
173
44.9%
180
44.4%
64
40.6%
835
Fairly convincing 32.0%
125
33.9%
244
31.2%
125
31.2%
125
31.9%
46
32.3%
665
Not very convincing 18.4%
72
19.4%
140
16.5%
66
15.7%
63
14.6%
21
17.6%
362
Not at all convincing 9.5%
37
10.4%
75
9.2%
37
8.2%
33
9.0%
13
9.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
720
100.0%
401
100.0%
401
100.0%
144

2057


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 24.4%
86
32.7%
210
44.4%
344
69.5%
191
40.7%
831
Fairly convincing 28.4%
100
32.2%
207
38.8%
300
18.9%
52
32.2%
659
Not very convincing 25.9%
91
24.0%
154
12.1%
94
6.5%
18
17.5%
357
Not at all convincing 21.3%
75
11.2%
72
4.7%
36
5.1%
14
9.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
643
100.0%
774
100.0%
275

2044


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 57.7%
211
45.5%
310
36.6%
206
23.4%
105
40.4%
832
Fairly convincing 27.0%
99
32.3%
220
33.0%
186
36.4%
163
32.5%
668
Not very convincing 10.4%
38
14.2%
97
19.7%
111
25.7%
115
17.5%
361
Not at all convincing 4.9%
18
7.9%
54
10.7%
60
14.5%
65
9.6%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
681
100.0%
563
100.0%
448

2058


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 40.0%
215
36.5%
202
50.6%
324
28.8%
97
40.5%
838
Fairly convincing 33.3%
179
32.7%
181
31.4%
201
32.0%
108
32.4%
669
Not very convincing 17.3%
93
22.1%
122
12.3%
79
20.2%
68
17.5%
362
Not at all convincing 9.3%
50
8.7%
48
5.6%
36
19.0%
64
9.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
553
100.0%
640
100.0%
337

2067


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 37.9%
374
42.8%
446
40.4%
820
Fairly convincing 33.9%
334
31.2%
325
32.5%
659
Not very convincing 19.2%
189
15.9%
166
17.5%
355
Not at all convincing 9.0%
89
10.1%
105
9.6%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1042

2028


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 42.0%
464
44.0%
279
20.0%
10
43.3%
39
42.1%
792
Fairly convincing 33.1%
366
34.5%
219
24.0%
12
30.0%
27
33.2%
624
Not very convincing 16.6%
184
14.7%
93
22.0%
11
18.9%
17
16.2%
305
Not at all convincing 8.3%
92
6.8%
43
34.0%
17
7.8%
7
8.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
634
100.0%
50
100.0%
90

1880