Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RLESPAIN

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. G. Adoption would be a less emotionally painful option for most women than abortion.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 674 32.8% 32.8% -1.13
Fairly convincing 659 32.1% 64.9% -.15
Not very convincing 456 22.2% 87.1% .83
Not at all convincing 264 12.9% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 31.7%
124
30.5%
216
33.1%
133
35.4%
140
40.7%
59
32.9%
672
Fairly convincing 30.9%
121
31.5%
223
31.1%
125
34.1%
135
35.2%
51
32.1%
655
Not very convincing 22.8%
89
23.4%
166
23.9%
96
21.0%
83
13.1%
19
22.2%
453
Not at all convincing 14.6%
57
14.5%
103
11.9%
48
9.6%
38
11.0%
16
12.8%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
708
100.0%
402
100.0%
396
100.0%
145

2042


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 25.3%
88
23.0%
148
38.1%
292
49.8%
136
32.7%
664
Fairly convincing 25.6%
89
34.5%
222
35.2%
270
26.0%
71
32.1%
652
Not very convincing 27.9%
97
27.8%
179
18.8%
144
11.7%
32
22.3%
452
Not at all convincing 21.3%
74
14.6%
94
7.8%
60
12.5%
34
12.9%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
643
100.0%
766
100.0%
273

2030


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 47.8%
172
36.8%
249
27.7%
156
21.4%
95
32.9%
672
Fairly convincing 30.8%
111
33.8%
229
33.2%
187
28.7%
127
32.0%
654
Not very convincing 12.2%
44
20.5%
139
23.8%
134
31.2%
138
22.3%
455
Not at all convincing 9.2%
33
8.9%
60
15.4%
87
18.7%
83
12.9%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
677
100.0%
564
100.0%
443

2044


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 27.3%
145
31.1%
172
41.8%
261
27.9%
96
32.8%
674
Fairly convincing 33.7%
179
34.2%
189
31.0%
194
28.2%
97
32.1%
659
Not very convincing 24.9%
132
23.0%
127
17.9%
112
24.7%
85
22.2%
456
Not at all convincing 14.1%
75
11.8%
65
9.3%
58
19.2%
66
12.9%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
553
100.0%
625
100.0%
344

2053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 29.9%
293
35.4%
366
32.7%
659
Fairly convincing 36.7%
360
27.9%
289
32.2%
649
Not very convincing 24.3%
238
20.3%
210
22.2%
448
Not at all convincing 9.1%
89
16.3%
169
12.8%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
980
100.0%
1034

2014


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 34.2%
375
34.4%
217
12.0%
6
43.2%
38
34.1%
636
Fairly convincing 32.8%
360
35.2%
222
20.0%
10
28.4%
25
33.1%
617
Not very convincing 21.2%
233
20.0%
126
36.0%
18
20.5%
18
21.2%
395
Not at all convincing 11.8%
129
10.5%
66
32.0%
16
8.0%
7
11.7%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1097
100.0%
631
100.0%
50
100.0%
88

1866