Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RDEVALUE

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. H. A pregnancy's significance is devalued by society's casual, permissive outlook on abortion.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 442 22.3% 22.3% -1.38
Fairly convincing 696 35.1% 57.3% -.35
Not very convincing 571 28.8% 86.1% .67
Not at all convincing 276 13.9% 100% 1.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 17.8%
68
22.4%
156
23.1%
89
23.4%
90
29.5%
38
22.3%
441
Fairly convincing 39.4%
150
31.0%
216
35.3%
136
37.1%
143
37.2%
48
35.1%
693
Not very convincing 32.8%
125
31.0%
216
24.9%
96
27.3%
105
22.5%
29
28.9%
571
Not at all convincing 10.0%
38
15.6%
109
16.6%
64
12.2%
47
10.9%
14
13.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
697
100.0%
385
100.0%
385
100.0%
129

1977


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 15.3%
52
12.1%
77
27.6%
201
41.5%
107
22.3%
437
Fairly convincing 25.6%
87
35.4%
226
39.1%
284
33.7%
87
34.8%
684
Not very convincing 35.9%
122
36.4%
232
24.2%
176
14.3%
37
28.9%
567
Not at all convincing 23.2%
79
16.1%
103
9.1%
66
10.5%
27
14.0%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
638
100.0%
727
100.0%
258

1963


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 29.3%
97
23.7%
154
20.6%
114
17.0%
75
22.3%
440
Fairly convincing 37.2%
123
39.2%
255
32.5%
180
30.8%
136
35.1%
694
Not very convincing 22.7%
75
26.3%
171
30.9%
171
34.2%
151
28.7%
568
Not at all convincing 10.9%
36
10.9%
71
15.9%
88
18.1%
80
13.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
651
100.0%
553
100.0%
442

1977


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 21.1%
111
20.2%
107
26.4%
157
19.9%
67
22.3%
442
Fairly convincing 36.2%
190
33.2%
176
38.7%
230
29.8%
100
35.1%
696
Not very convincing 29.0%
152
32.5%
172
25.1%
149
29.2%
98
28.8%
571
Not at all convincing 13.7%
72
14.2%
75
9.8%
58
21.1%
71
13.9%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
530
100.0%
594
100.0%
336

1985


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 19.4%
187
24.7%
243
22.1%
430
Fairly convincing 38.0%
366
32.5%
320
35.2%
686
Not very convincing 31.1%
300
26.7%
263
28.9%
563
Not at all convincing 11.5%
111
16.1%
158
13.8%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
964
100.0%
984

1948


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 23.6%
248
23.0%
141
11.3%
6
37.2%
32
23.7%
427
Fairly convincing 34.2%
359
40.9%
251
26.4%
14
32.6%
28
36.2%
652
Not very convincing 29.5%
310
25.0%
153
26.4%
14
20.9%
18
27.5%
495
Not at all convincing 12.7%
133
11.1%
68
35.8%
19
9.3%
8
12.7%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1050
100.0%
613
100.0%
53
100.0%
86

1802