Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REASYWAY

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. I. While abortion is sometimes necessary, it is used too frequently as an easy way out.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 914 43.6% 43.6% -.93
Fairly convincing 678 32.3% 75.9% .11
Not very convincing 326 15.5% 91.5% 1.16
Not at all convincing 179 8.5% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 44.6%
178
41.7%
301
45.0%
186
43.4%
177
47.3%
69
43.6%
911
Fairly convincing 32.6%
130
33.1%
239
30.3%
125
32.8%
134
31.5%
46
32.3%
674
Not very convincing 14.8%
59
15.8%
114
16.7%
69
16.4%
67
11.0%
16
15.6%
325
Not at all convincing 8.0%
32
9.4%
68
8.0%
33
7.4%
30
10.3%
15
8.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
722
100.0%
413
100.0%
408
100.0%
146

2088


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 30.4%
109
36.7%
242
49.8%
387
60.5%
167
43.7%
905
Fairly convincing 32.1%
115
35.0%
231
32.9%
256
23.2%
64
32.2%
666
Not very convincing 24.6%
88
18.2%
120
11.5%
89
9.4%
26
15.6%
323
Not at all convincing 12.8%
46
10.2%
67
5.8%
45
6.9%
19
8.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
660
100.0%
777
100.0%
276

2071


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 53.0%
196
49.4%
338
40.8%
236
31.1%
142
43.7%
912
Fairly convincing 30.0%
111
30.8%
211
34.4%
199
33.3%
152
32.2%
673
Not very convincing 11.4%
42
12.1%
83
16.3%
94
23.2%
106
15.6%
325
Not at all convincing 5.7%
21
7.6%
52
8.5%
49
12.3%
56
8.5%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
684
100.0%
578
100.0%
456

2088


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 41.6%
227
42.2%
234
50.5%
326
36.3%
127
43.6%
914
Fairly convincing 35.3%
193
33.2%
184
28.9%
187
32.6%
114
32.3%
678
Not very convincing 13.0%
71
17.3%
96
13.9%
90
19.7%
69
15.5%
326
Not at all convincing 10.1%
55
7.4%
41
6.7%
43
11.4%
40
8.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
555
100.0%
646
100.0%
350

2097


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 40.7%
411
46.4%
485
43.6%
896
Fairly convincing 33.2%
335
31.5%
330
32.3%
665
Not very convincing 17.3%
175
13.8%
144
15.5%
319
Not at all convincing 8.8%
89
8.3%
87
8.6%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
1046

2056


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 45.4%
508
45.9%
295
18.9%
10
58.0%
51
45.4%
864
Fairly convincing 32.3%
361
33.9%
218
32.1%
17
21.6%
19
32.3%
615
Not very convincing 14.8%
166
13.1%
84
20.8%
11
12.5%
11
14.3%
272
Not at all convincing 7.5%
84
7.2%
46
28.3%
15
8.0%
7
8.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
643
100.0%
53
100.0%
88

1903