Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RBIRTCON

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. J. It is wrong to use abortion as a form of birth control or sex selection.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 1378 65.2% 65.2% -.63
Fairly convincing 406 19.2% 84.3% .46
Not very convincing 178 8.4% 92.8% 1.55
Not at all convincing 153 7.2% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 68.1%
273
65.7%
481
65.1%
269
61.9%
255
64.9%
96
65.2%
1374
Fairly convincing 19.0%
76
19.5%
143
18.6%
77
19.4%
80
18.2%
27
19.1%
403
Not very convincing 7.7%
31
7.9%
58
8.5%
35
9.7%
40
9.5%
14
8.5%
178
Not at all convincing 5.2%
21
6.8%
50
7.7%
32
9.0%
37
7.4%
11
7.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
732
100.0%
413
100.0%
412
100.0%
148

2106


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 53.1%
190
60.4%
402
70.3%
554
77.3%
215
65.1%
1361
Fairly convincing 24.0%
86
22.8%
152
17.6%
139
9.0%
25
19.2%
402
Not very convincing 11.5%
41
10.4%
69
6.2%
49
6.1%
17
8.4%
176
Not at all convincing 11.5%
41
6.5%
43
5.8%
46
7.6%
21
7.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
666
100.0%
788
100.0%
278

2090


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 70.2%
262
69.3%
482
64.8%
374
55.0%
253
65.1%
1371
Fairly convincing 15.5%
58
16.1%
112
19.6%
113
26.7%
123
19.3%
406
Not very convincing 7.8%
29
8.3%
58
8.5%
49
8.9%
41
8.4%
177
Not at all convincing 6.4%
24
6.3%
44
7.1%
41
9.3%
43
7.2%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
696
100.0%
577
100.0%
460

2106


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 65.8%
361
62.3%
351
68.4%
446
62.7%
220
65.2%
1378
Fairly convincing 18.6%
102
20.4%
115
18.4%
120
19.7%
69
19.2%
406
Not very convincing 7.8%
43
9.6%
54
7.8%
51
8.5%
30
8.4%
178
Not at all convincing 7.8%
43
7.6%
43
5.4%
35
9.1%
32
7.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
563
100.0%
652
100.0%
351

2115


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 62.6%
639
68.0%
716
65.3%
1355
Fairly convincing 21.1%
215
17.5%
184
19.2%
399
Not very convincing 8.5%
87
8.4%
88
8.4%
175
Not at all convincing 7.8%
80
6.2%
65
7.0%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
1053

2074


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 65.5%
742
71.0%
461
45.3%
24
72.2%
65
67.2%
1292
Fairly convincing 19.5%
221
16.2%
105
20.8%
11
14.4%
13
18.2%
350
Not very convincing 8.0%
90
7.4%
48
11.3%
6
7.8%
7
7.8%
151
Not at all convincing 7.0%
79
5.4%
35
22.6%
12
5.6%
5
6.8%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
649
100.0%
53
100.0%
90

1924