Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


RCOMPROM

I am going to read you several reasons that people have given for limiting legal access to abortion. For each of these reasons I want you to tell me whether it is very convincing, fairly convincing, not very convincing, or not at all convincing, as a reason for limiting access to abortion. K. Some limitations on abortion are justified because there has to be a compromise between a women's right to choose and the rights of her unborn child.
  1) Very convincing
  2) Fairly convincing
  3) Not very convincing
  4) Not at all convincing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very convincing 549 26.8% 26.8% -1.23
Fairly convincing 769 37.6% 64.4% -.23
Not very convincing 432 21.1% 85.6% .77
Not at all convincing 295 14.4% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Very convincing 26.4%
104
25.1%
177
30.9%
124
26.1%
103
27.7%
39
26.9%
547
Fairly convincing 39.3%
155
41.1%
290
34.4%
138
35.0%
138
31.9%
45
37.6%
766
Not very convincing 23.6%
93
19.3%
136
19.7%
79
23.1%
91
22.0%
31
21.1%
430
Not at all convincing 10.7%
42
14.6%
103
15.0%
60
15.7%
62
18.4%
26
14.4%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
706
100.0%
401
100.0%
394
100.0%
141

2036


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Very convincing 20.4%
72
24.5%
158
29.2%
223
35.2%
92
27.0%
545
Fairly convincing 37.1%
131
42.9%
276
37.2%
284
24.1%
63
37.3%
754
Not very convincing 25.5%
90
21.0%
135
20.1%
153
19.9%
52
21.3%
430
Not at all convincing 17.0%
60
11.6%
75
13.5%
103
20.7%
54
14.4%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
644
100.0%
763
100.0%
261

2021


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Very convincing 30.4%
106
28.9%
194
26.2%
148
22.2%
100
26.9%
548
Fairly convincing 34.7%
121
39.3%
264
38.4%
217
36.8%
166
37.7%
768
Not very convincing 19.5%
68
18.9%
127
23.0%
130
22.8%
103
21.0%
428
Not at all convincing 15.5%
54
12.8%
86
12.4%
70
18.2%
82
14.3%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
671
100.0%
565
100.0%
451

2036


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very convincing 26.5%
141
25.9%
142
31.9%
198
19.9%
68
26.8%
549
Fairly convincing 37.7%
201
38.8%
213
35.6%
221
39.2%
134
37.6%
769
Not very convincing 21.4%
114
19.3%
106
19.8%
123
26.0%
89
21.1%
432
Not at all convincing 14.4%
77
16.0%
88
12.7%
79
14.9%
51
14.4%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
549
100.0%
621
100.0%
342

2045


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very convincing 25.9%
254
27.4%
281
26.7%
535
Fairly convincing 39.8%
391
35.7%
366
37.7%
757
Not very convincing 20.9%
205
21.3%
218
21.1%
423
Not at all convincing 13.4%
132
15.5%
159
14.5%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
1024

2006


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Very convincing 27.9%
303
30.0%
190
15.4%
8
23.0%
20
28.1%
521
Fairly convincing 37.6%
408
38.2%
242
36.5%
19
39.1%
34
37.9%
703
Not very convincing 20.1%
218
20.5%
130
17.3%
9
21.8%
19
20.2%
376
Not at all convincing 14.4%
156
11.2%
71
30.8%
16
16.1%
14
13.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
1085
100.0%
633
100.0%
52
100.0%
87

1857