Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


KEEPUP

How much would you say you keep up with news and current events - a great deal, a fair amount, not very much, or not at all?
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) Not very much
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 818 37.6% 37.6% -1.09
A fair amount 1082 49.8% 87.4% .33
Not very much 240 11% 98.4% 1.76
Not at all 34 1.6% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
A great deal 27.4%
113
34.9%
261
38.4%
163
48.3%
204
44.9%
70
37.5%
811
A fair amount 56.7%
234
52.9%
396
48.3%
205
41.5%
175
43.6%
68
49.8%
1078
Not very much 15.0%
62
10.0%
75
11.3%
48
9.5%
40
9.6%
15
11.1%
240
Not at all 1.0%
4
2.1%
16
1.9%
8
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
748
100.0%
424
100.0%
422
100.0%
156

2163


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
A great deal 36.4%
135
37.4%
253
38.2%
309
38.3%
110
37.7%
807
A fair amount 45.0%
167
51.2%
346
50.5%
408
51.2%
147
49.9%
1068
Not very much 15.6%
58
9.9%
67
10.4%
84
8.7%
25
10.9%
234
Not at all 3.0%
11
1.5%
10
0.9%
7
1.7%
5
1.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
676
100.0%
808
100.0%
287

2142


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
A great deal 31.6%
124
31.2%
222
39.2%
233
50.0%
233
37.5%
812
A fair amount 44.1%
173
54.2%
386
52.4%
312
44.8%
209
49.9%
1080
Not very much 21.4%
84
12.8%
91
7.2%
43
4.5%
21
11.0%
239
Not at all 2.8%
11
1.8%
13
1.2%
7
0.6%
3
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
712
100.0%
595
100.0%
466

2165


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 36.3%
203
37.7%
220
36.5%
245
41.8%
150
37.6%
818
A fair amount 51.4%
288
51.1%
298
47.8%
321
48.7%
175
49.8%
1082
Not very much 11.3%
63
8.7%
51
14.1%
95
8.6%
31
11.0%
240
Not at all 1.1%
6
2.4%
14
1.6%
11
0.8%
3
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
583
100.0%
672
100.0%
359

2174


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 43.3%
452
32.1%
349
37.6%
801
A fair amount 46.5%
486
52.7%
573
49.7%
1059
Not very much 9.4%
98
12.9%
140
11.2%
238
Not at all 0.9%
9
2.3%
25
1.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
1087

2132


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
A great deal 38.7%
450
35.6%
236
43.6%
24
44.4%
40
38.0%
750
A fair amount 48.3%
562
53.2%
353
47.3%
26
41.1%
37
49.6%
978
Not very much 11.2%
130
10.3%
68
9.1%
5
12.2%
11
10.9%
214
Not at all 1.9%
22
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
663
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1972