Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


POLIBCON

Which one of the following best describes your overall political beliefs? Just call off the number please.
  1) Far left
  2) Very liberal
  3) Somewhat liberal
  4) Moderate
  5) Somewhat conservative
  6) Very conservative
  7) Far right

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Far left 15 .7% .7% -2.85
Very liberal 144 6.7% 7.4% -1.95
Somewhat liberal 366 17% 24.4% -1.04
Moderate 871 40.5% 65% -.13
Somewhat conservative 511 23.8% 88.8% .77
Very conservative 220 10.2% 99% 1.68
Far right 21 1% 100% 2.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Far left 1.5%
6
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
Very liberal 8.3%
34
7.7%
57
3.6%
15
5.5%
23
9.0%
14
6.7%
143
Somewhat liberal 19.1%
78
19.7%
145
18.1%
76
11.5%
48
11.6%
18
17.1%
365
Moderate 40.4%
165
40.4%
298
42.5%
178
39.5%
165
40.0%
62
40.6%
868
Somewhat conservative 21.8%
89
22.5%
166
23.4%
98
30.4%
127
17.4%
27
23.7%
507
Very conservative 7.6%
31
7.7%
57
11.5%
48
12.2%
51
20.0%
31
10.2%
218
Far right 1.2%
5
0.9%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
3
1.9%
3
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
737
100.0%
419
100.0%
418
100.0%
155

2137


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Far left 2.8%
10
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
15
Very liberal 12.9%
47
6.4%
43
5.8%
46
2.8%
8
6.8%
144
Somewhat liberal 22.6%
82
19.1%
129
16.5%
132
6.0%
17
17.0%
360
Moderate 37.5%
136
41.8%
282
39.2%
313
43.3%
122
40.3%
853
Somewhat conservative 17.6%
64
24.1%
163
25.6%
204
26.6%
75
23.9%
506
Very conservative 5.5%
20
7.9%
53
11.5%
92
19.1%
54
10.3%
219
Far right 1.1%
4
0.6%
4
0.9%
7
2.1%
6
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
675
100.0%
798
100.0%
282

2118


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Far left 1.6%
6
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.7%
15
Very liberal 6.6%
25
4.7%
33
5.6%
33
10.9%
51
6.6%
142
Somewhat liberal 11.3%
43
14.9%
105
19.9%
117
21.7%
101
17.1%
366
Moderate 47.6%
181
47.3%
333
36.8%
217
29.4%
137
40.6%
868
Somewhat conservative 19.2%
73
22.3%
157
26.0%
153
27.0%
126
23.8%
509
Very conservative 12.1%
46
9.2%
65
10.9%
64
9.2%
43
10.2%
218
Far right 1.6%
6
0.9%
6
0.7%
4
1.1%
5
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
704
100.0%
589
100.0%
466

2139


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Far left 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.7%
15
Very liberal 6.3%
35
6.7%
39
6.8%
45
7.0%
25
6.7%
144
Somewhat liberal 20.2%
112
15.4%
89
14.7%
97
19.1%
68
17.0%
366
Moderate 41.4%
230
41.1%
238
42.1%
277
35.4%
126
40.5%
871
Somewhat conservative 22.2%
123
25.7%
149
24.2%
159
22.5%
80
23.8%
511
Very conservative 8.8%
49
9.3%
54
10.0%
66
14.3%
51
10.2%
220
Far right 0.5%
3
0.9%
5
1.4%
9
1.1%
4
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
579
100.0%
658
100.0%
356

2148


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Far left 0.9%
9
0.5%
5
0.7%
14
Very liberal 7.2%
75
6.2%
66
6.7%
141
Somewhat liberal 16.6%
172
17.4%
186
17.0%
358
Moderate 37.6%
390
43.3%
463
40.5%
853
Somewhat conservative 25.7%
267
22.5%
240
24.1%
507
Very conservative 10.6%
110
9.5%
102
10.1%
212
Far right 1.4%
14
0.7%
7
1.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
1069

2106


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Far left 0.5%
6
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
Very liberal 5.0%
58
5.9%
39
12.7%
7
9.5%
8
5.7%
112
Somewhat liberal 15.1%
174
18.7%
123
25.5%
14
11.9%
10
16.5%
321
Moderate 40.7%
469
43.1%
283
32.7%
18
34.5%
29
41.0%
799
Somewhat conservative 26.1%
301
22.2%
146
25.5%
14
21.4%
18
24.6%
479
Very conservative 11.4%
132
8.4%
55
3.6%
2
21.4%
18
10.6%
207
Far right 1.1%
13
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
657
100.0%
55
100.0%
84

1949