Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


REGISTER

Are you currently registered to vote?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1731 80.1% 80.1% -.5
No 431 19.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
266
79.7%
593
83.2%
351
89.0%
373
88.5%
138
80.0%
1721
No 35.1%
144
20.3%
151
16.8%
71
11.0%
46
11.5%
18
20.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
744
100.0%
422
100.0%
419
100.0%
156

2151


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 69.6%
257
79.2%
532
84.1%
677
84.6%
241
80.1%
1707
No 30.4%
112
20.8%
140
15.9%
128
15.4%
44
19.9%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
672
100.0%
805
100.0%
285

2131


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
244
78.4%
556
84.4%
499
91.0%
424
80.0%
1723
No 37.0%
143
21.6%
153
15.6%
92
9.0%
42
20.0%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
709
100.0%
591
100.0%
466

2153


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
460
82.4%
479
72.8%
485
85.8%
307
80.1%
1731
No 17.4%
97
17.6%
102
27.2%
181
14.2%
51
19.9%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
581
100.0%
666
100.0%
358

2162


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
855
77.9%
843
80.1%
1698
No 17.6%
183
22.1%
239
19.9%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
1082

2120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
938
79.5%
525
85.5%
47
75.6%
68
80.4%
1578
No 19.0%
220
20.5%
135
14.5%
8
24.4%
22
19.6%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
660
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1963