Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


VOTED

Did you vote in the 1988 Presidential election?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1568 72.6% 72.6% -.61
No 591 27.4% 100% 1.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
187
73.8%
548
78.5%
333
85.7%
360
85.3%
133
72.7%
1561
No 53.8%
218
26.2%
195
21.5%
91
14.3%
60
14.7%
23
27.3%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
743
100.0%
424
100.0%
420
100.0%
156

2148


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
232
69.0%
464
79.1%
636
76.1%
217
72.8%
1549
No 37.0%
136
31.0%
208
20.9%
168
23.9%
68
27.2%
580
TOTAL 100.0%
368
100.0%
672
100.0%
804
100.0%
285

2129


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
209
70.0%
495
76.4%
451
87.3%
406
72.6%
1561
No 46.1%
179
30.0%
212
23.6%
139
12.7%
59
27.4%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
707
100.0%
590
100.0%
465

2150


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 72.8%
405
76.0%
440
66.8%
445
77.7%
278
72.6%
1568
No 27.2%
151
24.0%
139
33.2%
221
22.3%
80
27.4%
591
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
579
100.0%
666
100.0%
358

2159


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
779
70.2%
760
72.7%
1539
No 24.8%
257
29.8%
322
27.3%
579
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
1082

2118


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
856
72.6%
479
75.9%
41
67.0%
59
73.1%
1435
No 26.2%
304
27.4%
181
24.1%
13
33.0%
29
26.9%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
660
100.0%
54
100.0%
88

1962