Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


NOANYONE

Do you know anyone who has had an abortion?
  1) Yes
  2) No [SKIP TO CONSIDER]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1098 50.7% 50.7% -.99
No [SKIP TO CONSIDER] 1069 49.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
264
63.2%
470
45.3%
192
32.8%
138
17.4%
27
50.6%
1091
No [SKIP TO CONSIDER] 35.9%
148
36.8%
274
54.7%
232
67.2%
283
82.6%
128
49.4%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
744
100.0%
424
100.0%
421
100.0%
155

2156


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Yes 62.6%
231
58.4%
395
40.8%
328
46.3%
133
50.9%
1087
No [SKIP TO CONSIDER] 37.4%
138
41.6%
281
59.2%
476
53.7%
154
49.1%
1049
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
676
100.0%
804
100.0%
287

2136


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
113
48.0%
340
57.7%
342
64.5%
300
50.7%
1095
No [SKIP TO CONSIDER] 71.1%
278
52.0%
369
42.3%
251
35.5%
165
49.3%
1063
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
709
100.0%
593
100.0%
465

2158


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
291
50.9%
296
43.4%
291
61.5%
220
50.7%
1098
No [SKIP TO CONSIDER] 47.8%
267
49.1%
285
56.6%
379
38.5%
138
49.3%
1069
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
581
100.0%
670
100.0%
358

2167


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 44.1%
460
57.2%
619
50.8%
1079
No [SKIP TO CONSIDER] 55.9%
584
42.8%
463
49.2%
1047
TOTAL 100.0%
1044
100.0%
1082

2126


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
566
48.1%
317
54.5%
30
55.6%
50
49.0%
963
No [SKIP TO CONSIDER] 51.3%
597
51.9%
342
45.5%
25
44.4%
40
51.0%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
659
100.0%
55
100.0%
90

1967