Life Choices, 1990

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other > Analysis


WASITRIT

In that particular case, do you think that it was the right or the wrong thing to do?
  1) Right thing to do
  3) Wrong thing to do
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Right thing to do 512 46.6% 46.6% -1.02
Wrong thing to do 112 10.2% 56.8% .04
Don't know 474 43.2% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 years and older TOTAL
Right thing to do 44.3%
117
48.1%
226
49.5%
95
44.2%
61
48.1%
13
46.9%
512
Wrong thing to do 10.2%
27
9.1%
43
11.5%
22
10.9%
15
11.1%
3
10.1%
110
Don't know 45.5%
120
42.8%
201
39.1%
75
44.9%
62
40.7%
11
43.0%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
470
100.0%
192
100.0%
138
100.0%
27

1091


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Once a month or less Once a week or less Several times a week TOTAL
Right thing to do 67.5%
156
57.0%
225
32.0%
105
15.8%
21
46.6%
507
Wrong thing to do 8.7%
20
9.9%
39
12.2%
40
5.3%
7
9.8%
106
Don't know 23.8%
55
33.2%
131
55.8%
183
78.9%
105
43.6%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
395
100.0%
328
100.0%
133

1087


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school graduate Some college/trade/technical school College graduate TOTAL
Right thing to do 27.4%
31
41.2%
140
50.6%
173
56.0%
168
46.8%
512
Wrong thing to do 8.0%
9
10.3%
35
12.3%
42
8.0%
24
10.0%
110
Don't know 64.6%
73
48.5%
165
37.1%
127
36.0%
108
43.2%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
340
100.0%
342
100.0%
300

1095


Region (I-REGION)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Right thing to do 48.5%
141
40.2%
119
42.6%
124
58.2%
128
46.6%
512
Wrong thing to do 11.7%
34
10.5%
31
8.2%
24
10.5%
23
10.2%
112
Don't know 39.9%
116
49.3%
146
49.1%
143
31.4%
69
43.2%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
296
100.0%
291
100.0%
220

1098


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Right thing to do 47.4%
218
45.9%
284
46.5%
502
Wrong thing to do 11.7%
54
9.2%
57
10.3%
111
Don't know 40.9%
188
44.9%
278
43.2%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
619

1079


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Right thing to do 43.8%
248
41.3%
131
90.0%
27
34.0%
17
43.9%
423
Wrong thing to do 11.1%
63
9.8%
31
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
95
Don't know 45.1%
255
48.9%
155
6.7%
2
66.0%
33
46.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
317
100.0%
30
100.0%
50

963